KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ナルステアラブル アンテナ

English translation: Null-steerable antenna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ナルステアラブル アンテナ
English translation:Null-steerable antenna
Entered by: Renata Rusu

13:56 Aug 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Japanese term or phrase: ナルステアラブル アンテナ
What could ナルステアラブル be? Thank you!
Renata Rusu
Japan
Null steerable antenna
Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-25 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "null-steerable antenna"
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1null steerable antennaSteven F Smith
3 +2Null steerable antenna
valhalla55


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Null steerable antenna


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-25 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "null-steerable antenna"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: Sorry, didn't see your answer!
2 mins
  -> No problem whatsoever. We were probably writing at the same time :)

agree  AniseK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
null steerable antenna


Explanation:
Or more commonly a steerable null antenna

Control device for steerable null antenna processor - US Patent ...
Control device for steerable null antenna processor - US Patent 4388723 from PatentStorm. A radio receiving system partially overcomes jamming and other ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4388723.html

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
11 hrs