KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture

モルトレージ・モルティ

English translation: please see comment


23:29 Jun 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Beer
Japanese term or phrase: モルトレージ・モルティ
モルトレージis dehydrated spent grain(脱水粕) and モルティ(乾燥粕)is dried spent grain. There is also モルトフィード, which appears to be malt feed. The problem is that there is a place to translate the Kanji, and a place to transliterate the katakana. Does anyone know what these might be in English/romaji? The end client Web site has the same information, but they hadn't bothered to take the kana into alpha letters.
Can Altinbay
English translation:please see comment
Explanation:
I think that モルトレージ and モルティ are names of commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-24 05:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate them, how about ¥'dehydrated malt lees¥' and ¥'dried malt lees¥'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-24 21:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to find romaji versions but couldn¥'t.
I suggest you to ask your agent/client how to treat them.
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. We are asking the end client in this case, and per my project manager, we passed the decision on to the editor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1please see comment
cinefil
1???/maltyaira07


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
モルトレージ・モルティ
???/malty


Explanation:
I can't help you with モルトレージ, since it even barely comes up even in Japanese sites. Kirin simply translated it as "dehydrated malt."

モルティ might be "malty." I couldn't find it related to beer, but I did find it related to tea as "over-fired tea."


    Reference: http://www.hungrymonster.com/Foodfacts/Tea_Glossary.cfm
aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
モルトレージ・モルティ
please see comment


Explanation:
I think that モルトレージ and モルティ are names of commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-24 05:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate them, how about ¥'dehydrated malt lees¥' and ¥'dried malt lees¥'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-24 21:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to find romaji versions but couldn¥'t.
I suggest you to ask your agent/client how to treat them.


    Reference: http://www.amagicci.com/kigyo/com010.html
    Reference: http://www.kirin.co.jp/active/env/envreport/kankyohozen/sais...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. We are asking the end client in this case, and per my project manager, we passed the decision on to the editor.