KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture

エコファント商品

English translation: EcoPhant Qualified Products


01:46 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Japanese term or phrase: エコファント商品
What is the English translation for エコファント商品?

TIA
OneTa
English translation:EcoPhant Qualified Products
Explanation:
EcoPhant Certified/Qualified Products

エコファント商品 is undoubtedly eco-friendly products but not all ecological products cannot be エコファント商品. It is a part of Mitsukoshi's ecological engagement, and there are several criteria to be met, in order for those products to be certified and sold as 「エコファント商品」 with 「エコファントマーク」。

「エコファント」 is a sort of branding and エコファント商品 is its products. I think the equivalent term/name should keep the same image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-28 08:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply, "EcoPhant Products."
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eco-friendly products
Tokyo_Moscow
4 +2EcoPhant Qualified Products
Nozomi Kugita
5goods financed through EcoFund
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 -1eco fundyuzouren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eco fund


Explanation:
http://www.saveinfo.or.jp/finance/kinyu/yogo/yogo006.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-28 01:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エコファンドです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-28 02:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eco phant です。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I will use your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tokyo_Moscow: エコファントと検索してみてください。フアンドとは違いますよ。
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goods financed through EcoFund


Explanation:
Financial vehicle sold related to environment friendly enterprises.

Example sentence(s):
  • The focus of this paper. is on the expenditure side of public finance, ... performance reviews of the Polish Ecofund (OECD/EU Phare, 1998),
  • Within this area there will be free movement of goods, capital, services and persons. ... Norway thus became a member of Ecofund,

    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/24/28/35156800.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sompo-japan.co.jp/news/20060412-00/200604121730.h...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eco-friendly products


Explanation:
It's about ecologically friendly products, for example, natural fibers, cosmetics, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 06:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have some space limitations (like you have to provide a certain amount of English out of that Japanese)? Then it is difficult to find an answer that fits the space at all...)))気になって三越にも問い合わせたところ、やはり何のファンドには関係ないそうです。環境配慮商品の意味だそうです。

Example sentence(s):
  • 「エコRシステム」は、ホームインサルが専用の回収機「エコファント」を使用して廃ブローイングを解体現場などで直接回収、その場で圧縮・梱包してニットーボー東岩江別工場へ運び込
  • 環境配慮(エコファント)商品である「無染色カシミヤ」の展開は予想を上回る成功を収め、企画から開発に携わった担当者たちは確かな手応えを感じていた。

    Reference: http://www.mitsukoshi.co.jp/corp/eco/report/04.html
Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: 「エコファント商品. (環境配慮商品)I found this description on the net so I agree with you. :-) I've seen "eco products" too (without the "friendly")
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Joyce. I was also thinking of "environmentally friendly products" or "eco products", as you suggested

agree  casey
15 mins
  -> Thanks:))

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EcoPhant Qualified Products


Explanation:
EcoPhant Certified/Qualified Products

エコファント商品 is undoubtedly eco-friendly products but not all ecological products cannot be エコファント商品. It is a part of Mitsukoshi's ecological engagement, and there are several criteria to be met, in order for those products to be certified and sold as 「エコファント商品」 with 「エコファントマーク」。

「エコファント」 is a sort of branding and エコファント商品 is its products. I think the equivalent term/name should keep the same image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-28 08:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply, "EcoPhant Products."

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo: EcoPhant, indeed! Check this site-> http://www.mitsukoshi.co.jp/pc/corp/pdf/040610.pdf#search='%E3%82%A8%E3%82%B3%E3%83%95%E3%82%A1%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, isayo :)

agree  sigmalanguage: https://secure.mitsukoshi.co.jp/corp/annual/2005-cp_p10.pdf
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage :)