KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Agriculture

灌漑稲作農業

English translation: irrigated rice-cultivation (agriculture)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:灌漑稲作農業
English translation:irrigated rice-cultivation (agriculture)
Entered by: cinefil

16:51 Jan 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Japanese term or phrase: 灌漑稲作農業
i know that kangai means irrigation inasaku means cultivation but is there any one word english term for this?
faru
irrigated rice-cultivation (agriculture)
Explanation:

農業(生物)生産管理学研究室
農業土木学会大会企画セッション・シンポジウム. Hidaka, K. 2004, The true biodiversity depending on irrigated rice cultivation as a multifunction of rice paddy fields. World Rice Research Conference 2004, Abstract 5 ...
web.agr.ehime-u.ac.jp/ ̄farm/lab/publishing.html - 23k -
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for that
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4irrigated rice farmingSteven F Smith
3irrigated rice-cultivation (agriculture)
cinefil
3irrigated paddy(or: rice)-field agriculture
peter arnout


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrigated paddy(or: rice)-field agriculture


Explanation:
fyi

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
灌稲作漑農業
irrigated rice farming


Explanation:

Irrigated rice farming follows a cycle which is as unchanging as any in the agricultural world. The land must be prepared. This involves building a ...
www.hku.hk/history/nakasendo/rice.htm
Or irrigated rice agriculture,
or wet-rice farming/agriculture
or (less commonly) paddy-field farming.



Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrigated rice-cultivation (agriculture)


Explanation:

農業(生物)生産管理学研究室
農業土木学会大会企画セッション・シンポジウム. Hidaka, K. 2004, The true biodiversity depending on irrigated rice cultivation as a multifunction of rice paddy fields. World Rice Research Conference 2004, Abstract 5 ...
web.agr.ehime-u.ac.jp/ ̄farm/lab/publishing.html - 23k -

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for that




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): KathyT, cinefil, sumire