KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Anthropology

互酬性

English translation: Reciprocity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:互酬性
English translation:Reciprocity
Entered by: Ruth Sato

16:00 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
Japanese term or phrase: 互酬性
"互酬性の規範から逸脱する時", this is a text about gift economy most of the site translate "互酬性" as reciprocity, but is it actually correct?
FPCO
Germany
Reciprocity
Explanation:
Although I didn't find anything other than this, the info I found in my kanji dictionary and on the Internet seem to support "reciprocity". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reciprocity
Ruth Sato
3 +1reciprocal relation
cinefil
4reciprocity ごしゅうせい
sandhya_k
3 -1mutually beneficial, symbiotic
Michael Lai


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reciprocity


Explanation:
Although I didn't find anything other than this, the info I found in my kanji dictionary and on the Internet seem to support "reciprocity". Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: same here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  yumom
6 hrs
  -> Thank you yumon!

agree  Angel Yamada
4 days
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocity ごしゅうせい


Explanation:
文化人類学の用語。贈与慣行の義務的性格に着目してつくられた分析概念。
個人ないし集団間で、受けた贈り物などに対して、義務として非等価の贈与を行うこと。互いに物品や役務などを交換すること。
日本では「お返し」や「結(ゆい)」などがそれに当たる。



    Reference: http://note.masm.jp/%B8%DF%BD%B7%C0%AD/
sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mutually beneficial, symbiotic


Explanation:
Although these terms are generally used in other fields, there is a tendency these days to borrow terms from other fields to describe certain things.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angel Yamada: "互酬性" is substantive, not adjective
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocal relation


Explanation:
un alternative
http://www.intcul.tohoku.ac.jp/syoshida/works/1993/cholo.htm
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004411363/en/
http://home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/kouko/dlcnt/dlcnt.cgi?file=f_p...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, this sounds the most natural
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathy-san