KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Architecture

切妻形

English translation: gabled roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:切妻形
English translation:gabled roof
Entered by: Mari Hodges

02:44 Jun 24, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Japanese term or phrase: 切妻形
This is a type of Japanese roof. The sentence is 煉瓦積上法はオランダ積み、屋根は切妻形で日本瓦が使われている。
Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
gabled end roof
Explanation:
This was verified with a construction expert with over 30 years experience.

"its called a gabled end roof. If all sides were sloped down, then its a hip roof"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-24 03:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?biw=928&hl=en&q=gabled end ro...

Also referred to as end-gabled roof
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all and thank you aira07 for the pronunciation too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gabled end roof
Kurt Hammond
4 +3gable-shaped/ gabled (roof)tappi_k
4 +1gable
humbird
3gable structurezenlee
3saddle roofaira07


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
切妻形
saddle roof


Explanation:
I'm not an expert, but I've heard it refered to as a saddle roof before. The Japanese pronunciation kirizuma also gets a number of hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.e-house.co.jp/looks/yane/kirizuma-001.html
aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
切妻形
gabled end roof


Explanation:
This was verified with a construction expert with over 30 years experience.

"its called a gabled end roof. If all sides were sloped down, then its a hip roof"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-24 03:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?biw=928&hl=en&q=gabled end ro...

Also referred to as end-gabled roof

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all and thank you aira07 for the pronunciation too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: See www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/ ‾kawara/keijyo.htm for images of 切妻 and 半切妻, http://www.arch.mcgill.ca/prof/friedman/arch240/winter1998/l... for English explanations & images
34 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
切妻形
gable-shaped/ gabled (roof)


Explanation:
gable is the triangular part of a wall at the end of a ridged roof, and rable-shaped roof therefore is a triangular roof...

hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-24 03:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aisf.or.jp/〜jaanus/deta/k/kirizumayane.htm

sometimes also called span roof/ saddle roof but gabled roof is the most common term - in short it is a roof with a gable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-24 03:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it seems in fact that both span roof and saddle roof are types of gabled roof so it is safer to use gabled (or they also say simply ¥'gable roof¥', too)

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: See www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/‾kawara/keijyo.htm for images of 切妻 and 半切妻, http://www.arch.mcgill.ca/prof/friedman/arch240/winter1998/l... for English explanations & images
42 mins
  -> thanks for the links, Kathy!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
3 hrs

agree  frag50
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
切妻形
gable structure


Explanation:
gable structure

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
切妻形
gable


Explanation:
Koujien says 棟を境として両方に流れを持つ、書物を半ば開いて伏せた形の屋根。真屋.
So think about it. It is a roof with even length from its top or ridge. This type of roof would have many variation with additional adjectives to it. See second link, of which the third from bottom without additional small gables, thereby this is the basic shape of gable style roof.
It sure look like a book half open and placed downside.
To me it appears other answers are variation of this basic gabled roof.
First link is a definition, an English counterpart of Koujien.

http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/gabled

http://schools.sbe.saskatoon.sk.ca/Walte/Subjects/Drafting/3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-24 12:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

広辞苑からの引用はもちろん「切妻」についての定義です。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。