KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

先導的展示会

English translation: introductory exhibition or pilot exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:先導的展示会
English translation:introductory exhibition or pilot exhibition
Entered by: Mari Hodges

11:34 Feb 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 先導的展示会
The sentence is 興味深いものとなりうる作品数を絞った先導的展示会. It's also used in 世界的には評価が定まっているが、日本では未知のものの紹介(先導的展示), as opposed to すでに評価の定まっている作家・時代の念押し(主導的展示) and 世界的にも評価が定まっていない展示(先端的). Is there are a particular word that's used for this, or is it just 'leading.' Somehow that doesn't make sense to me.
Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
introductory exhibition or pilot exhibition
Explanation:
Or rather -- introductory pilot exhibition --
Please note:
I do not know mine is "teiban" translation.
Based on your explanation and my common sense understanding on both languages.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
I like pilot... but ended up using Introductory, which went better with context. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1introductory exhibition or pilot exhibition
humbird
2 +1pioneering
Naikei Wong
1(international/global)expositionV N Ganesh
1preview, pump-priming, loss leader
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
先導的展示会
preview, pump-priming, loss leader


Explanation:
In other words, something to create some buzz in advance of the main event.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't know where in the question there is anything to imply that it is a preview of anything. I think pioneering is OK, premiere may work.
8 hrs
  -> i.e., a preview introducing something not already widely known to the attendees.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
先導的展示会
introductory exhibition or pilot exhibition


Explanation:
Or rather -- introductory pilot exhibition --
Please note:
I do not know mine is "teiban" translation.
Based on your explanation and my common sense understanding on both languages.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like pilot... but ended up using Introductory, which went better with context. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: pilot is good! To me, this would be close in meaning with "exploratory"
8 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: I like the idea of "introductory" meaning "introduce new stuff," but the archetypical meaning is 初歩的 "mickey-mouse," "watered down"--NOT what is intended.
2 days7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
先導的展示会
pioneering


Explanation:
Examples from glova:
http://trans.glova.jp/index.php

先導的広告 pioneering advertisement
先導的広告 pioneering advertising
先導的役割 lead | leading role
先導的役割 leading role
先導的立場 leadership position
他のインターネット関連企業の先導的存在 bellwether for the rest of the Internet sector
歴史的に先導する historically lead the way


cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-18 11:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, in a loose way: innovative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed this sentence: 世界的には評価が定まっているが、日本では未知のものの紹介(先導的展示)

…a pioneering exhibition to showcase works that have been critically acclaimed worldwide but have remained obscure in Japan.

…an exploratory exhibition to showcase works that have been critically acclaimed worldwide but have remained obscure in Japan.

…an innovative exhibition to showcase works that have been critically acclaimed worldwide but have remained obscure in Japan.

The first two are similar in meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-19 06:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overall, I think the words "exploratory" and “pilot” are good candidates…. The word “pilot”, however, is usually paired with terms like “tests”, “programs”, etc.... Invariably, a pilot "something" is smaller in scale than the “real” thing. The word itself also suggests some degree of tentativeness and need for modifications.

exploratory
adjective
in order to discover more about something:
e.g. an exploratory expedition to Antarctica
e.g. She's having some exploratory tests done to find out what's causing the illness.
e.g. We're having an exploratory meeting next week to talk about (= a meeting in order to examine) the possibility of merging the two companies.


pilot (TEST)
adjective [before noun]
describes a plan, product or system that is used to test how good something is before introducing it:
e.g. If the UK pilot scheme/US pilot program is successful many more homes will be offered the new television service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-19 06:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Adv. Learner's Dictionary entries above. Cheers

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  torut
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  mstkwasa: [Comment] May I draw your attention to 4.7 of KudoZ rules. It states "[t]he "Ask the Asker" feature's only purpose is to ask for clarifications about the question or its context. No other use of the function is permitted."
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, mstkwasa! I'll heed that. Perhaps I'm too used to the Chinese formums, which take the rules more loosely and there's no modulator over there actually. Cheers

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
先導的展示会
(international/global)exposition


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 13:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Exposition
International Exposition press and news releases ... Index : Company News : International Exposition. International Exposition. The news you choose ... Index : Company News : International Exposition. News Releases ...www.ameinfo.com/news/Company_News/I/International_Expositio... - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 mins (2006-02-19 11:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Museum Exposition without Boundaries: from Traditional Object-Oriented Exposition ... Supplement the museum exposition with information, object images, ...
www.elbib.ru/index.phtml?page=elbib/ eng/journal/2005/part4/Bogomazova - 45k -


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Exposition ? I believe this is in museum setting (based on asker's another question). See the difference?
8 hrs
  -> I don't see much of a difference between exposition and introductory exhibition.I answered this before the second question was posted.