KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

学術員

English translation: Fellow (Museum Fellow; Curatorial Fellow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:学術員
English translation:Fellow (Museum Fellow; Curatorial Fellow)
Entered by: KathyT

13:32 Feb 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 学術員
How is this person referred to in a museum. The same document refers to 学芸員 (curators) as well, but I don't know if 学術員 also refers to curators.

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
fellow
Explanation:
Gurdjieff 日本のインタビュー
 ジェフリー・サマーズ氏は、ロンドンにあるロイアル・アジアティック・ソサエティーの学術員であり、ロンドン大学で東洋の宗教社会学について講義をされています。

原文
GURDJIEFF. JAPAN INTERVIEW.
Jeffrey Somers is a Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society in London and lectures on the sociology of oriental religion at the University of London.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-18 13:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! That should be capitalized: "Fellow"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-19 02:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mari,
wrt your additional note, a little Googling will reveal that "Museum Fellow" is indeed a legitimate term.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=GGIC,GGI...

See this excerpt from one Museum's annual "Fellow Awards:"

For over a decade, the Computer History Museum has been publicly recognizing individuals of outstanding merit who have contributed to the development of computing. Chosen on the basis of accomplishment--formal education is not a factor--are nominated by a panel composed of Museum staff, industry peers, and former Fellows.

Townsend FellowsThe Museum Fellow is Steve Seid, Video Curator, Pacific Film Archive. Three Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows will also join the group’s conversations: Kaveh ...
townsendcenter.berkeley.edu/fellows_townsend.shtml - 18k

Oberlin College News & FeaturesMcCardwell has been appointed a museum fellow through August 2006. ... Stein has been named a museum fellow for the 2006-07 academic year; the position will ...
www.oberlin.edu/news-info/06jan/ohio.html - 15k - Cached

The Cleveland Institute of ArtMuseum Fellow, Department of Photographs, J. Paul Getty Museum, ... J. Paul Getty Museum Fellow, 1986. Matthews Fellowship, UC Santa Barbara, 9/85-12/85. ...
www.cia.edu/academic/faculty/gsampson.asp - 34k - Cached

George W. Bush and the ConfederacyThe Museum of the Confederacy tries to maintain a professional image, but leading radical neo-Confederate Ludwell Johnson was inducted as a Museum Fellow in ...
www.rtis.com/reg/bcs/pol/ touchstone/february00/03confederacy.html - 9k - Cached

RadioPacificaBushFor starters, in the early 1990s, Ludwell Johnson was accepted as their museum fellow, so while they are becoming more professional, ...
www.templeofdemocracy.com/RadioPacificaBush.htm - 17k -

WOOD LIBRARY-MUSEUM FELLOWSHIP IN ANESTHESIOLOGY... of the Wood Library-Museum with an outline of the research performed as well as a brief report of my activities as a Wood Library-Museum Fellow. ...
www.asahq.org/wlm/fellow_ap2004.htm - 58k - Cached -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3fellow
KathyT
3Researcher
humbird
1curatorial internV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
学術員
curatorial intern


Explanation:
Harvard University Art Museums - General Information, Employment ...The Curatorial Internship Program at the Harvard University Art Museums (Fogg Art ... Competitive monthly stipend and a travel/research allowance provided. ...
www.artmuseums.harvard.edu/information/employment.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-18 14:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MAFuller Craft Museum seeks an intern to assist the staff and Board in ... Fuller Craft seeks a Development Research Intern to assist the director of ...
www.fullermuseum.org/jobs.html - 38k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学術員
Researcher


Explanation:
If the person's role "seem to be in charge of organizing exhibits", his function is temporary for such a special occassion.
Even so, he/she works for preliminary researchs for such event.
However, I believe this person is not a temporary staff but a permanent, possibly full time museum worker normally doing many researchs invovled in collecting, sorting, cataloguing art pieces for storing as well as exhibiting.
This person's other function well could be curator as well, but in this case there has to be reason to diffentiate him/her from the term "curator" (I suspect there is a hint or two in the document you are dealing with).
The role could be broader or narrower than curator -- reasons for my suggested answer (I used to work at a University library for a length of time. Museum and library shares many facets. and this answer is based on my experience).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-18 19:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, library equivalent of curator is, as you know, "archivists". There also "librarians", and "library technicians". These terms are very confusing to regular libary patrons.
I believe same goes to (Japanese) museum too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-18 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more sepcific -- how about "Museum researcher"??

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
学術員
fellow


Explanation:
Gurdjieff 日本のインタビュー
 ジェフリー・サマーズ氏は、ロンドンにあるロイアル・アジアティック・ソサエティーの学術員であり、ロンドン大学で東洋の宗教社会学について講義をされています。

原文
GURDJIEFF. JAPAN INTERVIEW.
Jeffrey Somers is a Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society in London and lectures on the sociology of oriental religion at the University of London.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-18 13:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! That should be capitalized: "Fellow"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-19 02:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mari,
wrt your additional note, a little Googling will reveal that "Museum Fellow" is indeed a legitimate term.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=GGIC,GGI...

See this excerpt from one Museum's annual "Fellow Awards:"

For over a decade, the Computer History Museum has been publicly recognizing individuals of outstanding merit who have contributed to the development of computing. Chosen on the basis of accomplishment--formal education is not a factor--are nominated by a panel composed of Museum staff, industry peers, and former Fellows.

Townsend FellowsThe Museum Fellow is Steve Seid, Video Curator, Pacific Film Archive. Three Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows will also join the group’s conversations: Kaveh ...
townsendcenter.berkeley.edu/fellows_townsend.shtml - 18k

Oberlin College News & FeaturesMcCardwell has been appointed a museum fellow through August 2006. ... Stein has been named a museum fellow for the 2006-07 academic year; the position will ...
www.oberlin.edu/news-info/06jan/ohio.html - 15k - Cached

The Cleveland Institute of ArtMuseum Fellow, Department of Photographs, J. Paul Getty Museum, ... J. Paul Getty Museum Fellow, 1986. Matthews Fellowship, UC Santa Barbara, 9/85-12/85. ...
www.cia.edu/academic/faculty/gsampson.asp - 34k - Cached

George W. Bush and the ConfederacyThe Museum of the Confederacy tries to maintain a professional image, but leading radical neo-Confederate Ludwell Johnson was inducted as a Museum Fellow in ...
www.rtis.com/reg/bcs/pol/ touchstone/february00/03confederacy.html - 9k - Cached

RadioPacificaBushFor starters, in the early 1990s, Ludwell Johnson was accepted as their museum fellow, so while they are becoming more professional, ...
www.templeofdemocracy.com/RadioPacificaBush.htm - 17k -

WOOD LIBRARY-MUSEUM FELLOWSHIP IN ANESTHESIOLOGY... of the Wood Library-Museum with an outline of the research performed as well as a brief report of my activities as a Wood Library-Museum Fellow. ...
www.asahq.org/wlm/fellow_ap2004.htm - 58k - Cached -


    Reference: http://www2.plala.or.jp/uriu/interview.html
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
17 mins
  -> Thanks (-:

agree  torut
1 hr
  -> Thanks (-:

agree  mstkwasa: I actually like NKWong's "Curatorial Fellow" - I have a feeling that 学術員 is higher up in the hierarchy than 学芸員 and enjoys responsibilities for conceptualising the exhibition as opposed to merely being custodians (curators) of the exhibits.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, mstkwasa-san. That's my impression, also (-: