KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

キマウリケナヌ

English translation: キュウリとナス = cucumber and eggplant


15:54 Mar 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: キマウリケナヌ
This is a title of a painting done by a school child on an exchange project (looks like imitation Picasso) - I don't know if I got the symbols quite right, is there any chance of a translation?
wynona Kaspar
English translation:キュウリとナス = cucumber and eggplant
Explanation:
A far cry from Egyptian temples!
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1キュウリとナス = cucumber and eggplantSteven F Smith
3Kimari KhemenuSteven F Smith
1potential mojibake (guessing)
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kimari Khemenu


Explanation:
This may be way off the mark, but I think ケナヌ should be ケメヌ, which gets a lot of hits as a Katakana rendering of 'khemunu' , an Egyptian temple of Thoth (see http://www.megalithic.co.uk/article.php?sid=15722). It's also a computer game.
キマウリ is most likely キマリ, Kimahri, a computer game character http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimahri_Ronso.


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe I've transcribed it wrongly, please have a look at photo at http://www.freewebs.com/transpersonal/japan1.jpg


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
potential mojibake (guessing)


Explanation:
Whenever you see half-width katakana which appear to be possibly gibberish, it is always a good idea to suspect a character encoding issue, or 文字化け。 Sometimes a 'mojibake' issue will manifest itself in the form of half-width katakana.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe I've transcribed it wrongly, please have a look at photo at http://www.freewebs.com/transpersonal/japan1.jpg


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: I got the impression the asker copied the kana direct from the painting. Could there have been mojibaking during posting?
40 mins

neutral  KathyT: my guess, too. // The mystery is solved ;-)
4 hrs
  -> yes, the mystery is solved. I've been without WAN link for several days and missed the chance to answer the question.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
キュウリとナス = cucumber and eggplant


Explanation:
A far cry from Egyptian temples!

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Steven, thanks, I try to find out if t his is an original or a copy - could you look at the foto again and let me know what is on the 2nd line of the label? http://www.freewebs.com/transpersonal/japan1.jpg


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, that's it!! Puzzling how the Asker was able to enter that half-width katakana, though! // ;-D
38 mins
  -> Narrow fingers?