KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

waste, garbage, trash

English translation: waste is natural


07:03 Mar 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: waste, garbage, trash
Which is more natural and general to say??

combustible waste
combustible garbage
combustible trash

noncombustible waste
noncombustible garbage
noncombustible trash

If possible, please tell me the difference in meaning.
Thanks!
English translation:waste is natural
Explanation:
in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Interp_data/I20000523.html

the term \"combustible\" is used in a variety of fields.. one such example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acs-acs.com/Pages/Questionnaires/WasteQuestionnai...

http://nett21.unep.or.jp/CTT_DATA/WASTE/WASTE_2/html/Waste-0...
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
It helped me a lot when translating notice explaining how to dispose waste.
Other two comments were also helpful.
Arigatou gozaimashita!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Burnable
Christopher Li
4WastePro-Japanese
4waste is naturalMike Sekine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Burnable


Explanation:
I would say that "burnable trash" and "non-burnable" trash are the most natural (for me). The meanings themselves are the same as "combustible" and "non-combustible".

Best,

Chris


Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste is natural


Explanation:
in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Interp_data/I20000523.html

the term \"combustible\" is used in a variety of fields.. one such example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acs-acs.com/Pages/Questionnaires/WasteQuestionnai...

http://nett21.unep.or.jp/CTT_DATA/WASTE/WASTE_2/html/Waste-0...

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
It helped me a lot when translating notice explaining how to dispose waste.
Other two comments were also helpful.
Arigatou gozaimashita!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waste


Explanation:
Word usage has a lot to do with your discretion according to the context of what you are translating. If you are using the adjective "combustible" or "noncombustible" in your work, it is more likely that you will see the word "waste" after it, rather than the other two. However, there is also the point that "waste" can be interpreted in broader terms, while there is a certian degree of specificity when talking about "garbage," or "trash." It's up to you to decide from the context of your work, but I feel that "waste" would probably be the proper terminology.

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79