KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

Matsu Tsuko

English translation: Lady of Lions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: Matsu Tsuko
English translation:Lady of Lions
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:43 Mar 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: Matsu Tsuko
Japanese, and it is a girl's name.
Nikki
Lady of Lions
Explanation:
Matsu Tsuko was an anime and major figure in role-playing games in the late エ90s - see reference.

A female samurai Lord of the Lion clan.

I have not been able to find any historical substance for her behind the games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The games are based on a mixture out of various periods of Japanese history, but Matsu Tsuko is principally connected with the wars of the clans, mainly c. 500 - 800 AD.

By the way, ¥"nikki¥" in Japanese means diaries, particularly kept be court ladies. But not so much records of daily activities, as records of thought about life and society.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Arigato gozaimasu. One of my friends nicknamed me this and "forgot" to tell me where she got it from. Thank you!!

~Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a feudal lord of the lion clangauri tembe
4Lady of LionsChris Rowson


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feudal lord of the lion clan


Explanation:
matsu tsuko was a feudal lord of the lion clan that defended the emperor from his enemies

gauri tembe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Manga
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lady of Lions


Explanation:
Matsu Tsuko was an anime and major figure in role-playing games in the late エ90s - see reference.

A female samurai Lord of the Lion clan.

I have not been able to find any historical substance for her behind the games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The games are based on a mixture out of various periods of Japanese history, but Matsu Tsuko is principally connected with the wars of the clans, mainly c. 500 - 800 AD.

By the way, ¥"nikki¥" in Japanese means diaries, particularly kept be court ladies. But not so much records of daily activities, as records of thought about life and society.


    Reference: http://l5r.alderac.com/fiction/jade/visions.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Arigato gozaimasu. One of my friends nicknamed me this and "forgot" to tell me where she got it from. Thank you!!

~Nikki