KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

実写映画

English translation: Live-Action Movie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実写映画
English translation:Live-Action Movie
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

09:24 Mar 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 実写映画
In order to distinguish from cartoons or CG movies, how do you call movies played by real people?
Live-Action
Explanation:
This is a film involving real people. Check the link below. Take care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
The new Lord of the Rings was a live-action movie in contrast with the old animated version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:55:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can use live-action to describe a movie or tv show without comparing it to an animated version. Check out this page about the live-action spiderman tv series:

http://www.spidermantvseries.com/FAQ/SpideyFAQ.html
Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
Can I use "Live-action movie" by itself not in comparison with "animated version"?

Your advise was very helpful for me. Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Live-Action
Eden Brandeis
5a documentary film
krishna mallick
4live movie
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a documentary film


Explanation:
this is the answer

krishna mallick
India

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Live-Action


Explanation:
This is a film involving real people. Check the link below. Take care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
The new Lord of the Rings was a live-action movie in contrast with the old animated version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:55:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can use live-action to describe a movie or tv show without comparing it to an animated version. Check out this page about the live-action spiderman tv series:

http://www.spidermantvseries.com/FAQ/SpideyFAQ.html


    Reference: http://www.allmovie.com/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=V21290
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Can I use "Live-action movie" by itself not in comparison with "animated version"?

Your advise was very helpful for me. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: sounds good. Documentary film = 記録映画
1 min

agree  LEXICON KK
1 hr

agree  Philip Soldini
2 hrs

agree  xxxrya
6 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live movie


Explanation:
k

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576