KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

素材の魅力を引き出す

English translation: to bring out the subject's charm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:素材の魅力を引き出す
English translation:to bring out the subject's charm
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

01:51 Mar 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Guide book
Japanese term or phrase: 素材の魅力を引き出す
Explanation for university design course.
Any good ideas for translation?? Please help me.
Kaori Myatt
France
to bring out the subject's charm
Explanation:
to bring out the subject's charm - if it is regarding a person or a pet (something living)

to bring out the appeal of the material - if the context is about some specific material being used (silk, wood, etc)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. ありがとうございました。Your ranslation sounds nice and natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3draws out the attractiveness/beauty of the materialStephen Eno
3to bring out the subject's charm
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bring out the subject's charm


Explanation:
to bring out the subject's charm - if it is regarding a person or a pet (something living)

to bring out the appeal of the material - if the context is about some specific material being used (silk, wood, etc)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thank you. ありがとうございました。Your ranslation sounds nice and natural.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draws out the attractiveness/beauty of the material


Explanation:
It's not clear from the context whether this refers to a process which increases or improves the beauty or attractiveness of the material or materials being worked or a setting which makes their inherent beauty or attactiveness more apparent. However, I think that the above could be used in either case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the verb \"brings out\" might be better.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: well said
30 mins

agree  tmmmrt: I agree; "brings out" does sound better.
7 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
11 hrs