KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

演出

English translation: effect / atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:演出
English translation:effect / atmosphere
Entered by: Shinya Ono

02:30 May 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 演出
[演出」は普通directionとか productionとか訳されていますが、
こういう場合もっとぴったりの英訳があるはずですが.
「このレストランのポップな演出もいい」
似たような場合、演出の訳にはどんなものがありますか。(辞書に出ていない例を一つか二つお願いで切れば.)
Shinya Ono
United States
effect / atmosphere
Explanation:
The pop effect of this restaurant is wonderful, too.

This pop atmosphere in this restaulant is good.

I think other words, such as effect and atmosphere, are better than direct meanings of "演出."
Selected response from:

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Grading comment
This is the word I am going to use. I would have been grateful if someone enlightened me how words like "image projection," "choreographing," etc. may or may not be used in similar situations.
Thank you Ms. Asher for extending yourself.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pop tastexxxNorina
4rendition
unitech
4effect / atmosphereYoshi Nakayama


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect / atmosphere


Explanation:
The pop effect of this restaurant is wonderful, too.

This pop atmosphere in this restaulant is good.

I think other words, such as effect and atmosphere, are better than direct meanings of "演出."

Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
This is the word I am going to use. I would have been grateful if someone enlightened me how words like "image projection," "choreographing," etc. may or may not be used in similar situations.
Thank you Ms. Asher for extending yourself.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendition


Explanation:
Might be related to "Pop music orchestra" played in the restaurant.


unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: I think its not talking about the music but the pop-kind of effect that has been created by the restuarant
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop taste


Explanation:
Maybe that by using "taste" you can give a stronger feeling that the "pop atmosphere" is based on the furniture, curtains, textiles, pottery and all that is inside of the restaurant...

xxxNorina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota: The pop taste of this restaurant is cool, too!
1 day15 hrs