KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

言語は自国語に差し替え可能です

English translation: The language can be changed to your own language/You can change the language to your own.


06:56 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 言語は自国語に差し替え可能です
The language is exchangeable with your own language.
で正しいでしょうか。
また「差し替え言語はそちらで用意してください(こちらでは用意していません)」というニュアンスを加えたいのですがどうしたらいいでしょうか?
ヘルプ願います。
English translation:The language can be changed to your own language/You can change the language to your own.
Explanation:
The language can be changed to your own (language); this is the word-to-word translation.

You can change the language to your own (language); this phrasing is a little more personal and suitable for ads or user-friendly users' manuals.

"replace with" is another usable expression here. The language can be replaced with your own./You can replace the language with your own.

As for 「差し替え言語はそちらで用意してください(こちらでは用意していません)」というニュアンス, you would just have to add another sentence like this to clarify the company's responsibilities/services since the sentence in question does not by it self express the limitations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an option, right?
The language can be changed by option to your own/You have the option of changing the language to your own
are possibilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:05:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, when you use the word ¥"option¥" in your sentence, you¥'d still have to add another sentence to clarify that the company does not provide other languages.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
大変参考になりました。
原文では「自国語に差し替え可能だが、他言語はこちらでは用意していないので各自で準備してほしい」という意味でした。
この場合、optionという表現を使うと差し替え用の他言語もavailableであるとの誤解を招くかな、と心配だったのですが…
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The language can be set as your own language optionally.
Kaori Myatt
4The language can be changed to your own language/You can change the language to your own.mkj
4The language can be replaced by your native language.
unitech
3It is possible to change the language to your own language.
Indojin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is possible to change the language to your own language.


Explanation:
I would not use the word "exchangeable", because "exchange" and "change" have different meanings. I would go with "change".

I dont think, it has the nuance, 「差し替え言語はそちらで用意してください(こちらでは用意していません)」.
This sentence, (without any context), just means that it is possible to use your language. It does not specify, how it is possible - whether the language is also provided there (at the site/application), or whether the user has to provide the language.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The language can be set as your own language optionally.


Explanation:
optionally で差し替えは可能であるが任意選択であることを強調してみました。
どうでしょう。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The language can be replaced by your native language.


Explanation:
own language=native language

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The language can be changed to your own language/You can change the language to your own.


Explanation:
The language can be changed to your own (language); this is the word-to-word translation.

You can change the language to your own (language); this phrasing is a little more personal and suitable for ads or user-friendly users' manuals.

"replace with" is another usable expression here. The language can be replaced with your own./You can replace the language with your own.

As for 「差し替え言語はそちらで用意してください(こちらでは用意していません)」というニュアンス, you would just have to add another sentence like this to clarify the company's responsibilities/services since the sentence in question does not by it self express the limitations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an option, right?
The language can be changed by option to your own/You have the option of changing the language to your own
are possibilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:05:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, when you use the word ¥"option¥" in your sentence, you¥'d still have to add another sentence to clarify that the company does not provide other languages.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
大変参考になりました。
原文では「自国語に差し替え可能だが、他言語はこちらでは用意していないので各自で準備してほしい」という意味でした。
この場合、optionという表現を使うと差し替え用の他言語もavailableであるとの誤解を招くかな、と心配だったのですが…