KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

エンジンは低重心に搭載できる

English translation: The engine can be mounted/installed with a low center of gravity.


01:14 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: エンジンは低重心に搭載できる
エンジンは低い位置に搭載できる、という意味だと思いますが
The engine can be attached to the low center of gravity.
だとちょっとおかしい気がしますがどう修正したらよいでしょうか?
またequipという単語を使うとどうなるでしょうか?
I need your help!
English translation:The engine can be mounted/installed with a low center of gravity.
Explanation:
There are different verbs for different parts of the car:
The engine is mounted to the chasis.
The Engine is attached to the engine mounts.
The engine is installed in the car.

Anyway, some cylinders are placed horizontally, allowing the engine to be installed horizontally, too. This naturally lowers the engine's center of gravity. By doing this, the engine is naturally in a lower location than the engines placed upright.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
そのまま採用させていただきました。
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engine can be loaded/mounted/equipped
Indojin
5 +1The engine can be mounted with a low center of gravity.hkm
4 +1The engine can be mounted/installed with a low center of gravity.mkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine can be loaded/mounted/equipped


Explanation:
You are right about the meaning.
Instead of the word 'attached', you might use - loaded/mounted/equipped.

The engine can be loaded/mounted/equipped in a low center of gravity (area).
OR
It is possible to load/mount/equip the engine in a low center of gravity (area).


I am not sure whether 'area' along with low-center-of gravity is implicit in the sentence or not. But just using low-center of gravity (without adding area to it) sounds a bit strange.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think "mounted" and equipped" are better of them.
51 mins
  -> You are right!!

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The engine can be mounted with a low center of gravity.


Explanation:
これは、エンジンが(車など、エンジンを搭載するものの重心が)低重心に(なるように)搭載できる、という意味になるでしょう。

The engine can be mounted to provide a low center of gravity でもいい。


hkm
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The engine can be mounted/installed with a low center of gravity.


Explanation:
There are different verbs for different parts of the car:
The engine is mounted to the chasis.
The Engine is attached to the engine mounts.
The engine is installed in the car.

Anyway, some cylinders are placed horizontally, allowing the engine to be installed horizontally, too. This naturally lowers the engine's center of gravity. By doing this, the engine is naturally in a lower location than the engines placed upright.


    Reference: http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hch98101/legacyZ-05.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
そのまま採用させていただきました。
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
3 hrs