KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

使いやすさをジャストサイズにパッケージ

English translation: "Packaged in an easy-to-use size." or "Convenient-sized packaging"


07:13 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 使いやすさをジャストサイズにパッケージ
Incomparable ease of handling is packed in just the right size.
文法はおかしいでしょうか。
リライトしていただけると助かります!
English translation:"Packaged in an easy-to-use size." or "Convenient-sized packaging"
Explanation:
Based on the above context they are trying to get across the point that the packaging is convenient.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
多くの人がアドバイスを下さって感激してます。ありがとうございました。
コピーライティングの要素も含んだ翻訳は難しいですね!
みなさんありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"Packaged in an easy-to-use size." or "Convenient-sized packaging"Charles McKenney
4 +1Packaged with/in the right size for ease of use
ejprotran
4best-sized, user-friendly.....
kokuritsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best-sized, user-friendly.....


Explanation:
There can be better ways of translation.
My own experience tells that you don't have to stick too much to given source words, specifically contemporary Japanese words, which are often too ambiguous and too complacent. While further context needed, I also want to see my peers come out with better ideas.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Packaged in an easy-to-use size." or "Convenient-sized packaging"


Explanation:
Based on the above context they are trying to get across the point that the packaging is convenient.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
多くの人がアドバイスを下さって感激してます。ありがとうございました。
コピーライティングの要素も含んだ翻訳は難しいですね!
みなさんありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wei Peng Loy: Convenient-sized packaging sounds good
12 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
5 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
6 hrs

agree  xxxkiwi123
6 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
6 hrs

agree  mkj: Translation of copywriting can be tricky!
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Packaged with/in the right size for ease of use


Explanation:
Whether you choose "with" or "in" in this sentence, it would depend on the context.I would also agree with kokuritsu san's comment on the usage of contemporary Japanese words. From my experience, those "complacent" words often can be translated into rather basic English expressions.

Hope it helps.
Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs