KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

JIS防水保護等級・JIS防塵保護等級

English translation: JIS waterproof grade / JIS dustproof grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:JIS防水保護等級・JIS防塵保護等級
English translation:JIS waterproof grade / JIS dustproof grade
Entered by: Satoshi Yamada

06:30 Jun 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: JIS防水保護等級・JIS防塵保護等級
JISの規格名です。
ウェブで探しましたがどうしても見つかりません。
ちなみにXX級(1級、2級など)という言い方も教えていただけると助かります。
ヘルプ願います!!
JIS waterproof grade/JIS dustproof grade
Explanation:
これらはJISの規格名そのものではありません。JISの規格は、例えば「JIS C 0920:1993 電気機械器具の防水試験及び固形物の侵入に対する保護等級」などのように電気器具とか建築材料とか鉄道車両とか、対象が限定されています。
上記の日本語の訳としては、一般的にJIS waterproof grade/JIS dustproof gradeで通じます。等級は、1級ならgrade 1、2級ならgrade 2でよいと思います。以下のReferenceを参照してください。

“It is said to be waterproof and dustproof to JIS protection grade six, this essentially means it could be used in the rain, skiing or on the beach without any worries. ”と書いてあります。
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
大変参考になりました。リファレンスも参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2JIS waterproof grade/JIS dustproof grade
Satoshi Yamada
4JIS waterproof protection grade / JIS dustproof protection grade
Golden View


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JIS waterproof protection grade / JIS dustproof protection grade


Explanation:
From your given context, my suggested translation is above, hopfully it's correct.



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
JIS waterproof grade/JIS dustproof grade


Explanation:
これらはJISの規格名そのものではありません。JISの規格は、例えば「JIS C 0920:1993 電気機械器具の防水試験及び固形物の侵入に対する保護等級」などのように電気器具とか建築材料とか鉄道車両とか、対象が限定されています。
上記の日本語の訳としては、一般的にJIS waterproof grade/JIS dustproof gradeで通じます。等級は、1級ならgrade 1、2級ならgrade 2でよいと思います。以下のReferenceを参照してください。

“It is said to be waterproof and dustproof to JIS protection grade six, this essentially means it could be used in the rain, skiing or on the beach without any worries. ”と書いてあります。


    Reference: http://www.dpreview.com/news/0110/01101101casiogv10.asp
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
大変参考になりました。リファレンスも参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
14 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day5 hrs