KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

陶板画

English translation: Porcelain plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:陶板画
English translation:Porcelain plaque
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

09:36 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 陶板画
What is 陶板画 in English? I can't find it in any dictionary.
Wei Peng Loy
Porcelain plaque
Explanation:
Porcelain panel painted often with enamel. It apparently originated in China, then, imported and modified in Korea, Japan, and much later, in Germany and other European countries. There are more than 10,000 entries in Google. http://www.auction.ab.psiweb.com/lot/lot2060.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:51:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I did not know this term in Japanese or English. So, I looked for it in Google under 陶板画 and found 800 entries, many with pictures. Then, I looked at Google in English under keywords like ¥"porcelain, plate, painting,¥" and found some German works that were also listed under 陶板画 and they were called ¥"porcelain plaques,¥" which I looked up, and found thousands of entries. This kind of exercise makes my translation work a bit more engaging.
To all my relations
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Porcelain plaqueShinya Ono
4ceramic plate arts
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceramic plate arts


Explanation:
It was one of the marvelous art forms in
pre-renaissance era.



Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porcelain plaque


Explanation:
Porcelain panel painted often with enamel. It apparently originated in China, then, imported and modified in Korea, Japan, and much later, in Germany and other European countries. There are more than 10,000 entries in Google. http://www.auction.ab.psiweb.com/lot/lot2060.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:51:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I did not know this term in Japanese or English. So, I looked for it in Google under 陶板画 and found 800 entries, many with pictures. Then, I looked at Google in English under keywords like ¥"porcelain, plate, painting,¥" and found some German works that were also listed under 陶板画 and they were called ¥"porcelain plaques,¥" which I looked up, and found thousands of entries. This kind of exercise makes my translation work a bit more engaging.
To all my relations

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I'm looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs
  -> This was a learning experience for me. Thank you.