KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

__が__をすっとんだ。

English translation: すっとぶ = fly away, blow away


02:59 Jul 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: __が__をすっとんだ。
I have seen this patter a few times in Japanese and would like to know what it means. The example I read was that a person was half asleep on a train reading a new manga series and it was so interesting that:

漫画が眠気をすっとんだ。

What is the verb? Is it ¥'suttomu¥'? I can¥'t find a reference.

Thanks :-)
Rick
English translation:すっとぶ = fly away, blow away
Explanation:
it's a slang.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. In case you are curious, I saw this term in Kondansha's weekly comic magazine (KC) モーニング. It appears in an advertisement in the front page for a new manga series called ブラックジャックによろしく.

Thanks,
Rick
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3すっとぶ = fly away, blow awayMike Sekine
4 +2Fly away, dissappear - combination of "su" and "tobu"
Christopher Li
4** NOTE ADDEDRick Noelle
4 -1漫画で眠気が吹っ飛んだmkj


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
** NOTE ADDED


Explanation:
Sorry, I mean to say:

眠気がすっとんだ。

Rick Noelle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
すっとぶ = fly away, blow away


Explanation:
it's a slang.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. In case you are curious, I saw this term in Kondansha's weekly comic magazine (KC) モーニング. It appears in an advertisement in the front page for a new manga series called ブラックジャックによろしく.

Thanks,
Rick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson
13 hrs

agree  SuzukiT: 漫画が眠気をすっとばした? blown away by?
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fly away, dissappear - combination of "su" and "tobu"


Explanation:
This word is usually written in hiragana, but it's actually a combinations of "su" (素, plain or simple, as in "sunao") and "tobu" (飛ぶ, as in fly), So you might say "simply fly away". It's used in situations where things fly away (like a hat), or dissappear quickly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 03:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: with kanji it would appear as ¥"素っ飛んだ¥".

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: すっとぶ doesn't mean to "disappear"..
2 mins
  -> In the Kojien the 2nd definition is "急に消えてなくなる" (suddenly disappear).

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think also disappear is Ok. The object fly away=will be disapear from one's sight
2 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: Rather than just "dissappear" it sounds more natural with quickly or suddenly.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
漫画で眠気が吹っ飛んだ


Explanation:
Most appropriate to say 漫画で眠気が吹っ飛んだ Manga de nemuke ga futtonda.

First of all, the verb in question is suttobu and not suttomu. "Su" in front of tobu (literally means to fly) emphasizes the action.

素っ飛ぶ suttobu
1) for things to fly away fast. ex. When she tried to kick the ball, her shoe flew away instead.
2) for people to rush to a place
3) for a connection to be cut off
ex. fuse

吹っ飛んだ is the past tense of futtobu. It's more colloquial and emphatic than fukitobu.
1) things to fly away because of wind ex. Arashi de kawara ga futtonda.
2) to disappear completely
ex. Tsukare ga futtonda.

So it means the comics blew away my sleepiness. (=The comics instantly took away my sleepiness or the comics completely woke me up.)

Ref. my dictionaries




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 17:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I tried to say is that even though some people use suttobu and futtobu interchangeably, my mini-research through dictionaries and googles lead me to believe that it is most appropriate to say 漫画で眠気が吹っ飛んだ instead of 素っ飛んだ.

suttobu or suttonnda search: 8 and 6 hits
futtobu or futtonnda search: over 10,000 hits each, and there are plenty of examples of futtobu usage (to mean something disappears completely in this case).
ex. Atsusa(heat or feeling hot) ga futtobu.
Samuke(cold temp or feeling cold) ga futtonda.

Ref: http://search.msn.co.jp/results.asp?q=素っ飛ぶ&origq=&RS=CHECKED...

http://search.msn.co.jp/results.asp?q=吹っ飛んだ&origq=素っ飛ぶ&RS=CH...


   

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Not 吹っ飛んだ(casual way of 吹き飛んだ), this case すっ飛んだ(emphasize way of 飛んだ、無くなった)
4 hrs