KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

撮影体位

English translation: Body position for X-ray imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:撮影体位
English translation:Body position for X-ray imaging
Entered by: Shinya Ono

07:01 Jul 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Use of articles
Japanese term or phrase: 撮影体位
My try: Body posture for (X-ray) picture taking. But my real question is: Do I need "The" at the beginning? Are there some simple rules for use of articles for headings?
Another example: Taking an X-ray with (the) head down. Does that "the" has any place?
Shinya Ono
United States
Radiographic Positioning
Explanation:
If the source you are working on is essentially about X-rays and patient positioning, then I suggest "Radiographic Positioning"
If you want more of a "literal" translation, I would suggest something like:

Patient positioning (placement) for X-ray imaging

In the case here, patient takes the meaning of "body." As I believe 体位 sounds more appropriate interpreted as "The patient's position(ing)" here.

On your question on the use of grammatical articles, the context and surrounding words are what makes the difference. The correct usage of "articles" in the English language is one of the most difficult things for a Japanese native to pick up when learning English as a 2nd language. This is because, in terms of grammatical structure, Japanese and English are quite different, especially compared with say, Spanish, French, Latin, German, etc... which are derivatives and origins of the English language.

冠詞、補語、そして前置詞の問題ですね。
例をあげますと、「これはペンです」を "This is a pen" ではなく、"This is pen" と間違うことです。"Where is the restroom" ではなく "Where is restroom?"など、今だに日本人がよく街とかテレビで使っている「変な」英語の問題ですね。
(^_^;

英文法の冠詞活用に関しては、本当に文脈、そして文の複数形によって色々と異なりますので、見出し・タイトル・文 とは関係なく、必要な場合と必要じゃない場合があります。活用方としては英語ネイティブに近い方ではない限り、マスター・理解するのは難しいと思います。私はアメリカに住んでいるのですが、英語が母国語じゃない日本人・留学生・アジア人などはよく "the" とか "a" の冠詞を英語の会話中でミスしますね。

ウェブ上で、英文・英会話の冠詞活用法に触れているページは結構ありますので、それら関連のページを拝見するのをお勧めします。
google でヒットがいっぱいありました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On you question on if the article ¥"the¥" is necessary for ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with head down.¥"

As Hamo pointed out, the article ¥"the¥" IS necessary for this sentence unless it is a title or subheading. More over, as Hamo also noted, even then, the omission of ¥"the¥" is questionable. Me personally, I would not omit the usage of ¥"the¥" in anycase for this example. If you¥'re unsatisfied with the phrase, ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with the head down¥", then I would suggest ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with the patient¥'s head down¥" which is more elaborate.

BTW, the usage of articles is tricky, and I know non-native English speakers who have scored over 900+ on the TOEIC who still occasionally make the mistake of omitting ¥"the¥" in English. Following the rules in grammar is important, but I think for the usage in articles, experience and familiarity are in the English language is most important.

H2H
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
It was a really difficult choice, but I selected your answer because it comes closest to what is appropriate for my present translation assignment. I am going to probably use "Body position for X-ray imaging." Thank you for sharing so much of your time and thinking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Body placement
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1Radiographic Positioning
LEXICON KK
4patient placementxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body placement


Explanation:
As the technologist only cares about the individual's body parts that receive the x-rays, "body placement" appears to be a more appropriate expression than "posture". Posture has more to do with the way a person balances himself in various positions such as standing, sitting, or lying.

You could also write "Placement of the body"

In this case the article "the" is necessary because it refers to a particular body -- namely, the one that undergoes the x-ray.

By the way, I completed my translation on displays of nationalism during the World Cup 2002. It is now available for viewing at the URL provided below. Enjoy and thanks again for your help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the phrase \"placement of the head\" the definite article should be included, unless of course it is used in a title of a section, and even then it may be included. The reason for this is similar to that given above in the phrase \"placement of the body\" -- namely, that the head is well-defined. No two bodies have the same head, and each body, unless it is severed, has only one.

By the way do not feel badly about a score of only 85. If what I have seen on the web is common among native English speakers, then you are probably already above average.

Even as one moves across Western European languages the rules regarding the use of definite articles change. Indeed, proper use of articles is probably the single most difficult and crucial aspect of Western European languages.

As Ken has already suggested, context plays an extremely important role with regard to the use and non-use of articles. Although there are fixed rules, the way in which they are prioritized can change the meaning of a sentence of paragraph. In other words two people can argue two different ways and both be correct depending on the overall context in which the articles appear.







    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/samples.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: my opinion as a native English speaker is that 'the' would sound unnatural in a generic subtitle or legend, but is necessary if it refers to one specific patient
1 hr
  -> Yes, it depends. If the person or sketch of a person has yet to be introduced, the definite article may be eliminated.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient placement


Explanation:
The term "body placement" would be considered too depersonalized to be appropriate for use in medical practice. The article is not necessary.


Chest x ray
... area from the patient's placement during the exam. Normal results. A radiologist,
or physician specially trained in the technique and interpretation of x rays, ...
http://www.ehendrick.org/healthy/00042350.html


Patient Placement in Upper Cervical Measuring System
... line, mainly because the plane in which the atlas would be rotating during patient
placement is not necessarily the same as the plane of the incident x-rays. ...
http://www.life-research.edu/crj/32bo.html
More Results From: www.life-research.edu


Sherman College of Straight Chiropractic : Educational Programs
... teach the student those practical procedures necessary to obtain analytical quality
x-rays of the full spine. The laboratory portion involves patient placement ...
http://www.sherman.edu/educational_programs/course_descripti...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radiographic Positioning


Explanation:
If the source you are working on is essentially about X-rays and patient positioning, then I suggest "Radiographic Positioning"
If you want more of a "literal" translation, I would suggest something like:

Patient positioning (placement) for X-ray imaging

In the case here, patient takes the meaning of "body." As I believe 体位 sounds more appropriate interpreted as "The patient's position(ing)" here.

On your question on the use of grammatical articles, the context and surrounding words are what makes the difference. The correct usage of "articles" in the English language is one of the most difficult things for a Japanese native to pick up when learning English as a 2nd language. This is because, in terms of grammatical structure, Japanese and English are quite different, especially compared with say, Spanish, French, Latin, German, etc... which are derivatives and origins of the English language.

冠詞、補語、そして前置詞の問題ですね。
例をあげますと、「これはペンです」を "This is a pen" ではなく、"This is pen" と間違うことです。"Where is the restroom" ではなく "Where is restroom?"など、今だに日本人がよく街とかテレビで使っている「変な」英語の問題ですね。
(^_^;

英文法の冠詞活用に関しては、本当に文脈、そして文の複数形によって色々と異なりますので、見出し・タイトル・文 とは関係なく、必要な場合と必要じゃない場合があります。活用方としては英語ネイティブに近い方ではない限り、マスター・理解するのは難しいと思います。私はアメリカに住んでいるのですが、英語が母国語じゃない日本人・留学生・アジア人などはよく "the" とか "a" の冠詞を英語の会話中でミスしますね。

ウェブ上で、英文・英会話の冠詞活用法に触れているページは結構ありますので、それら関連のページを拝見するのをお勧めします。
google でヒットがいっぱいありました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On you question on if the article ¥"the¥" is necessary for ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with head down.¥"

As Hamo pointed out, the article ¥"the¥" IS necessary for this sentence unless it is a title or subheading. More over, as Hamo also noted, even then, the omission of ¥"the¥" is questionable. Me personally, I would not omit the usage of ¥"the¥" in anycase for this example. If you¥'re unsatisfied with the phrase, ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with the head down¥", then I would suggest ¥"Taking an X-ray picture with the patient¥'s head down¥" which is more elaborate.

BTW, the usage of articles is tricky, and I know non-native English speakers who have scored over 900+ on the TOEIC who still occasionally make the mistake of omitting ¥"the¥" in English. Following the rules in grammar is important, but I think for the usage in articles, experience and familiarity are in the English language is most important.

H2H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=radio...
LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
It was a really difficult choice, but I selected your answer because it comes closest to what is appropriate for my present translation assignment. I am going to probably use "Body position for X-ray imaging." Thank you for sharing so much of your time and thinking!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: best
17 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: "Radiographic positioning" appears to be too broad a term in this case. Would it not include camera, as well as body (patient) placement?
21 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you for pointing that out. Radiographic positioning does include the position of the camera, the patient, as well as other equipment. My 2nd answer of "Patient positioning (placement) for X-ray imaging" is better suited for this context