KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

時の魔人

English translation: necrolancer or necrolance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時の魔人
English translation:necrolancer or necrolance
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

23:00 Aug 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / anime
Japanese term or phrase: 時の魔人
アニメキャラクター名の一部です。
魔人をどう訳せばいいか迷ってます。よろしくお願いします。
onlinemika
United States
necrolancer
Explanation:
Check out #528.

The word part "necro-" is probably taken from the Greek word meaning "to kill" -- to kill time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it\'s early Sunday morning, and there is a light rain over most of Hong Kong. Any reasonable person would still be in bed enjoying the warm-wet breeze that accompanies such accommodating weather. Besides I have not played a video game in ages.

By the way, you might also consider the shorter name \"necrolance\". It is not uncommon to call someone by the name of the tool that he uses to perform that which he does -- so great is his devotion to the object of his activity.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks! Necrolancer helped me search for the official translation -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2necrolancer
R. A. Stegemann
5 +1Timedemon
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1Satan/Demon/Majin
ejprotran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necrolancer


Explanation:
Check out #528.

The word part "necro-" is probably taken from the Greek word meaning "to kill" -- to kill time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it\'s early Sunday morning, and there is a light rain over most of Hong Kong. Any reasonable person would still be in bed enjoying the warm-wet breeze that accompanies such accommodating weather. Besides I have not played a video game in ages.

By the way, you might also consider the shorter name \"necrolance\". It is not uncommon to call someone by the name of the tool that he uses to perform that which he does -- so great is his devotion to the object of his activity.


    Reference: http://cs.hacca.jp/pass/dm5/pass_6.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks! Necrolancer helped me search for the official translation -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Amazing, 181 hits in Google. Hamo-san, what are you going to do with [魔人you asked about in Easy section? Perhaps, we can put him to rest?
41 mins
  -> I am glad that you enjoyed my answer, but please clarify your questions in an off-line note. I do not understand them - neither their context nor their insuation. Is someone up to mischief again -- not you of course.

agree  xxxjsl
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Timedemon


Explanation:
「時」を"time"と解しました。(「いま人気の」ではなく)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satan/Demon/Majin


Explanation:
Though I'm not really into anime stuff, I have a couple of suggestions that may be suitable for the term. As far as I know, it is not uncommon for anime people here in the US to leave the orignnal Japanese anime words as they are when translated into English such as otaku, and majin.

http://www.protoformproject.com/dvd/tv98.html

<<Majin is literally "magical creature," but has taken on the connotation of Western demons and devils. Since Majin Zarak doesn't really seem magical, I'm going with the Satan connotation>>

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 「時の魔人ネクロランサ」はどうやら固有名詞のようです。 Googleではそうなってます。 でも楽しいステキな訳だとお見受けいたします。
2 hrs