KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

理事長

English translation: (executive/general) director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:理事長
English translation:(executive/general) director
Entered by: Philip Soldini

09:52 May 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 理事長
非営利団体の場合の理事長は英語ではなんと言えばよろしいでしょうか?
ヘルプいただけると助かります。
executive director / director
Explanation:
Either of these can be used. See the links below for an example of each.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
$B$9$0$K2sEz$$$?$@$$$F=u$+$j$^$7$?!#(B
$B$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$7$?!#(B
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1executive director / director
Philip Soldini
5chairman of the boardHirohisa Oda
2general directorYMW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive director / director


Explanation:
Either of these can be used. See the links below for an example of each.


    Reference: http://www.uic.edu/cuppa/gci/programs/profed/online/courses....
    Reference: http://www.runquist.com/article_director.htm
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
$B$9$0$K2sEz$$$?$@$$$F=u$+$j$^$7$?!#(B
$B$"$j$,$H$&$4$6$$$^$7$?!#(B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: I know someone who was a head of a US non-profit organization, whose title was "director".
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general director


Explanation:
私の所属する平和団体では、理事長を
"general director"と呼んでいます。

YMW

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairman of the board


Explanation:
Formally, this position is called: the Chairman of the Board of Directors. This is in a "not-for-profit" organization. I worked in a not-for-profit organization for over 11 years.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176