KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

飛翔する

English translation: soar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:飛翔する
English translation:soar
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:14 May 21, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / diving
Japanese term or phrase: 飛翔する
マンタやシャークが悠然と海中を飛翔する。
jyuni
soar
Explanation:
soar
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swimmkj
4 +1soarxxxjsl
4FlyxxxYakugo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soar


Explanation:
soar


    Reference: http://www.oceanic-impressions.com/portraits.htm
    Reference: http://www.dehatour.com/OldHtml/DivingBaliLombokMoyo.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: an alternative: glide
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swim


Explanation:

Manta rays and sharks SWIM. 飛翔する means to fly or fly high, so this verb is not normally used for fish or ocean animals. However, in a poetic sense, you could use any verb you wish to express your perception; when you are diving, you see how they swim in the water below you, above you, etc. I believe that the big fins of manta rays and sharks could remind you of bird wings or else the wings of fighter jets and jumbo jets!

Thus, my second suggestion is to use the word fly with quotation marks: "fly" across the water.
Ref. goo dictionary


    Reference: http://www.oceanspirit.com/yumi%20and%20mantas.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: An excellent explanation!
4 hrs

agree  mora339
22 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fly


Explanation:
If you ever dive along a reef, you will see fish, jellyfish, and turtles swim by. Swimming yourself, you may feel at one with them. The feeling is entirely different when the mantas and sharks arrive. Unlike you, the other swimming creatures, and the corals, they do not appear to be affected by the current. As the sentence provided says, they fly (at times soaring, gliding, or hovering)within the ocean with complete composure. The experience of encountering them tells you right away that the ocean is their world and you are an intruder. It is awe-inspiring in a way that "serenely swimming" is not.

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76