KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

再話者

English translation: as retold by....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:再話者
English translation:as retold by....
Entered by: Jason Grimes

14:12 Jul 6, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 再話者
As in 本の再話者. The book in question appears to be a compilation, which may explain the combination of ideas of repeating and narration.
Peter Coles
as retold by....
Explanation:
While "Saiwa-sha" may be a more natural, Japanese way of referring to the person who is retelling a story, in English, AFAIK, it is more natural to refer to such a person as follows: "The tale of Three Little Books as retold by Peter Coles" or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I of course meant \"Three Little Pigs.\"
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Ouch. Although Oda-san and Daisuke-san's answers confirm my expectations about the core meaning of this term, the suggestions from both present me with a major problem ... these words do not exist in my dialect of English (UK).

Although I can use the verbs to retell and to rewrite (no hyphens needed) there are no corresponding nouns to describe the person undertaking the activity (source: the Shorter Oxford Dictionary). So Ihaya-san is right, I have to restructure the sentence as suggested to use a verb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2re-writer/re-tellerHirohisa Oda
5 +2retellerxxxjsl
4as retold by....
Manako Ihaya


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-writer/re-teller


Explanation:
This expression describes an individual who re-writes or re-tells contents, that s/he has already read.
Please refer to the following.
http://homepage2.nifty.com/m-age/ikeuchi/bunsyuu/sakubun5.ht...
For example, a person who writes, "Anderson's fairytales "retold" by so and so, or a person who re-writes to condense information, such as in the Reader's Digest Condensed Books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, 再話者, could be a ¥"storyteller¥" as in one who retells stories that were previously told or read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Daisuke¥'s information is correct according to the old dictionary use of the word, but you may wish to also consider that recently 再話者 includes the meaning of the ¥"rewriter¥", who rewrites the content of the story to emphasize certain aspects of it or for the purpose of republishing the work. If the context of your translation is from the public¥'s viewpoint, then I would suggest using the term, ¥"reteller¥", but if the context is within the publishing profession, then I would suggest the term, ¥"re-write¥". Please select Mr. Daisuke¥'s entry or mine, as I believe both are good responses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summary, the best translations are: ¥"reteller¥" or ¥"rewriter¥" depending on your context.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: See below: I cannot agree to part of your explanation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment!

agree  jonleask: Reteller without the dash. Most likely not rewriter.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. ありがとうございます。

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day52 mins
  -> Thank you. ありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reteller


Explanation:
The 大辞林 Japanese Dictionary defines "再話" as "昔からの物語や伝説・民話などを、主として子供向きにわかりやすく書き直すこと". I don't think that Oda-san's definition fits here, since it is the definition of "再話" as in "再話文学".

Anyway, "再話者" is "reteller", not "rewriter" or whatever. "青い花のじゅうたん――テキサス州のむかしばなし" (The Legend of the Bluebonnet: An Old Tale of Texas) is "再話" by Tomie dePaola, and you can find how this "再話" is expressed in English. Although some sites use "The Legend of ... by Tomie dePaola", we can see that many sites use "The Legend of ... retolled by Tomie dePaola". So, "reteller" (without any dash!) is "再話者".

This is also supported by the fact that, in juvenile literature (児童文学), "再話" is "retelling".

http://www.wayo.ac.jp/UNIV/eibun/kuroda/anti/10_nar.html
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jseyc/journal/abstract/JSEYC-6.html
http://www.n-fukushi.ac.jp/syllabus/syllabus2001/syakai/soug...



    Reference: http://www.dorpexpress.com/Arney/Blue_Bonnets_x.html
    Reference: http://www.cedu.niu.edu/~carger/culture/female.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonleask
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
22 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as retold by....


Explanation:
While "Saiwa-sha" may be a more natural, Japanese way of referring to the person who is retelling a story, in English, AFAIK, it is more natural to refer to such a person as follows: "The tale of Three Little Books as retold by Peter Coles" or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I of course meant \"Three Little Pigs.\"

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Ouch. Although Oda-san and Daisuke-san's answers confirm my expectations about the core meaning of this term, the suggestions from both present me with a major problem ... these words do not exist in my dialect of English (UK).

Although I can use the verbs to retell and to rewrite (no hyphens needed) there are no corresponding nouns to describe the person undertaking the activity (source: the Shorter Oxford Dictionary). So Ihaya-san is right, I have to restructure the sentence as suggested to use a verb.