KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Art/Literary

川上藤沢宿

English translation: Kawakami Fujisawa-juku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:川上藤沢宿
English translation:Kawakami Fujisawa-juku
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:09 Jul 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: 川上藤沢宿
川上藤沢宿

Greetings, and many thanks for the recent help!

In my book about Kamakura, we get the following sentence, about a group of koushintou surrounded by a bamboo fence:

中には、一六六八年(寛文八年)の銘のあるものや「川上藤沢宿」と道しるべにんっているのもあります。

Please could you explain what 川上藤沢宿 is here? I know that 川上 (pronounced kawakami) is the upper reaches of a river, 藤沢 is a place name and that 宿 means lodgings, but can make no sense of this combination. What is the correct pronunciation of the whole combination of 5 kanji, please?

Also, am I right in thinking that の in 道しるべにんっているのも just stands for もの (thing)?

Thanks again, and best wishes,

Simon
SeimonTT
United Kingdom
Kawakami Fujisawa-juku
Explanation:
"藤沢宿" is pronunced as "Fujisawa-juku", not "Fujisawa-shuku", as you see in the links below (the first link uses "Fujisawa-jyuku", but, in the Hepburn system, "じゅく" is "juku", not "jyuku"), and it is one of the 53 stops or posting stations (宿場: shukuba) between Edo and Kyoto. This road is called "東海道" (Tokaido), and the ukiyoe painter, Hiroshige Ando (安藤広重), created 53 ukiyoe's according to each stop.

Since the name of this station is generally called "Fujisawa-juku", "Kawakami" may not be necessary. The name "Kawakami" seems to be related to the Kawakami family, which seems to be an important family in this area. The link below gives some explanation about the family.

http://www.cityfujisawa.ne.jp/‾asa-01/news/565/news06.htm

BTW, "道しるべにんっているのも" seems to be a typo, and it should be "道しるべになっているのも".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"道しるべになっているのもあります¥" is grammatical, and ¥"... もの¥" is not a typo. Although I don¥'t know much about the context, the sentence is going to say that you may find the year of 1668 in some of them, and that, in another one, it is a land mark [signpost, guidepost] of the Kawakami Fujisawa-juku.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the above explanation, ¥"... のも¥", not ¥"... もの¥", is not a typo.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
great, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kawakami Fujisawa-jukuxxxjsl
1Fujisawa-juku lies upriverjonleask


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kawakami Fujisawa-juku


Explanation:
"藤沢宿" is pronunced as "Fujisawa-juku", not "Fujisawa-shuku", as you see in the links below (the first link uses "Fujisawa-jyuku", but, in the Hepburn system, "じゅく" is "juku", not "jyuku"), and it is one of the 53 stops or posting stations (宿場: shukuba) between Edo and Kyoto. This road is called "東海道" (Tokaido), and the ukiyoe painter, Hiroshige Ando (安藤広重), created 53 ukiyoe's according to each stop.

Since the name of this station is generally called "Fujisawa-juku", "Kawakami" may not be necessary. The name "Kawakami" seems to be related to the Kawakami family, which seems to be an important family in this area. The link below gives some explanation about the family.

http://www.cityfujisawa.ne.jp/‾asa-01/news/565/news06.htm

BTW, "道しるべにんっているのも" seems to be a typo, and it should be "道しるべになっているのも".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"道しるべになっているのもあります¥" is grammatical, and ¥"... もの¥" is not a typo. Although I don¥'t know much about the context, the sentence is going to say that you may find the year of 1668 in some of them, and that, in another one, it is a land mark [signpost, guidepost] of the Kawakami Fujisawa-juku.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the above explanation, ¥"... のも¥", not ¥"... もの¥", is not a typo.



    Reference: http://www.kitc.gr.jp/tokaido/fujisawa/
    Reference: http://www.h5.dion.ne.jp/~jinhoyu/gozonji22.pdf
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
great, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: good answer.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. I appreciate that.

agree  jonleask
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Manish Vadehra
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cronos731
4 days
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fujisawa-juku lies upriver


Explanation:
Daisuke's explanation is great.

"Kawakami" also means "upriver", so I thought I would toss in this other option. For instance, if Fujisawa is upriver that would put you somewhere between there and Enoshima.

Though, I don't know if signposts would have been written this way.



jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23