KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

フロント合わせグラス

English translation: Front laminated glass


08:17 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: フロント合わせグラス
This term appears in car specifications. What type of glass is it?
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:Front laminated glass
Explanation:
I think it's a type of safety glass, as Kurt suggests.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Front laminated glass
casey
3Safety glass
Kurt Hammond
3Front facing glass
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Front facing glass


Explanation:
See the image in the given link


    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi-motors.co.jp/corporate/technology/safe...
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safety glass


Explanation:
it is called 合わせグラス because it is two pieces of glass with a sheet of plastic sandwiched in between.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Front laminated glass


Explanation:
I think it's a type of safety glass, as Kurt suggests.


    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:hGP7GimGCRIJ:www.meti.go...
    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Bqu37SNfYyAJ:www.j-garag...
casey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: http://www.glassonweb.com/glassmanual/topics/index/laminated...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Kurt Hammond: I'll have to say Casey has found the better term.
4 hrs
  -> Everybody gets lucky sometimes...:)

agree  KathyT
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)