KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

1次エアー 2次エアー

English translation: primary air and secondary air


08:43 Oct 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 1次エアー 2次エアー
(Technically these are two questions, but
they're so closely related, I'm asking them
together.)

I'm not too good under the hood of a car,
so what are the proper terms for these
two? After reading the link below, I now
actually get the gist of it in Japanese.
But in English (my own language!), I
don't know how to express them.
Anyone who knows, please weigh in.

ps: Please don't just say "primary"
and "secondary air". That much
I could have guessed myself. What
would a engine tech say (unless you
know that IS what they say)?

Thanks.

http://www.hm.h555.net/~zetec/cab.html
(Scroll down about 1/3 of the way to
"2次エアーとは".)
Joe L
United States
English translation:primary air and secondary air
Explanation:
I know, I know. You said not to utter these words. But, see the links below. It looks that your guess was correct, after all.
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
You're right, Yasu. And truth be told, I might have inaccurately described my question because when I first tried to look up 1次エアー and 2次エアー, I kept getting automotive references, so I presumed they were primarily automotive terms. But actually, my question is about 'burner technology', and the terminology (for burners and autos) in English may turn out to be different. I covered my bets and asked this question in the English-only forum as well. And the answers there point to the same answer you affirm.
So before people start ringing in with engine tech terminology that actually might be wrong for this, I'll close the question. Thanks, Yasu.

ref: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1616488
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1primary air and secondary airYasu Hosomatsu
1first and second stageV N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
first and second stage


Explanation:
just a guess

The RL uses a dual-stage intake manifold that is designed to deliver maximum ... Internal passages and two butterfly valves commanded by the powertrain ...
www.hondanews.com/CatID3004?mid=2006091160950&mime=asc - 28k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, as always, VN. My question was flawed, this time.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary air and secondary air


Explanation:
I know, I know. You said not to utter these words. But, see the links below. It looks that your guess was correct, after all.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7107762.html
    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/iechad/1925/17/i12/...
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
You're right, Yasu. And truth be told, I might have inaccurately described my question because when I first tried to look up 1次エアー and 2次エアー, I kept getting automotive references, so I presumed they were primarily automotive terms. But actually, my question is about 'burner technology', and the terminology (for burners and autos) in English may turn out to be different. I covered my bets and asked this question in the English-only forum as well. And the answers there point to the same answer you affirm.
So before people start ringing in with engine tech terminology that actually might be wrong for this, I'll close the question. Thanks, Yasu.

ref: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1616488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs