KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ストレッチ大で幅挟となった

English translation: excessive tention made the width narrower


14:33 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cleansing material
Japanese term or phrase: ストレッチ大で幅挟となった
tire related
Roger Johnson
English translation:excessive tention made the width narrower
Explanation:
If this phrase is related to a belt, excessive tension makes the width of belt narrower.
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1excessive tention made the width narrowerishigami
1It stretched greatly and became pinched width-wise.paul_b


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It stretched greatly and became pinched width-wise.


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is from the same context as your later questions. The liner (or something) being rolled-up/out/whatever.

I'm imagining some material stretching out sideways when going through some machinery and getting caught on either side - but this is really just a guess.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessive tention made the width narrower


Explanation:
If this phrase is related to a belt, excessive tension makes the width of belt narrower.

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Hmm, '幅挟 ~= reduced width' sound like a better guess than mine.
30 mins
  -> thanks