KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

練り返しるrubber left on the floor)

English translation: Remolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:練り返しる
English translation:Remolding
Entered by: sanjainihongo

03:26 Feb 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / defective tires
Japanese term or phrase: 練り返しるrubber left on the floor)
I haven`t a clue!
Roger Johnson
Remolding
Explanation:
練る is to polish to make something glossy. 練り返す means to mold again to make a particular object.
Selected response from:

sanjainihongo
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Remoldingsanjainihongo
5workaway
Wellmiya
1 +1remolding fluid rubber left on the floorpaul_b


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remolding


Explanation:
練る is to polish to make something glossy. 練り返す means to mold again to make a particular object.



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%97%FB%82%E8%95%...
sanjainihongo
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paul_b: Does 練る really mean to polish? I thought that is only in the metaphorical sense such as "to polish one's plans" 計画を練る.
53 mins

agree  Joe L: Re: 練る, "to knead" comes to mind. I think 練り返す means to "rework" the rubber scraps on the floor, back "into the mix", as it were.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
練り返しるrubber left on the floor
remolding fluid rubber left on the floor


Explanation:
This is a total guess (maybe we could have more of the original sentence in Japanese?) but I noted that
1. 練り返す doesn't have a verb form 練り返しる
2. 練り返(ねりかえし) does have a few web hits
and thought there was at least a chance that the original meaning was 練り返し + 汁.

The possibility of a typo should also be borne in mind.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: I think you're on to something with the 'typo'. Though bit of a reach with 練り in front, 「仕返し」 would mean to"rework" (though it also means "payback" in a completely different context.) Now, whether this rubber is "liquid", or hard scraps, I don't know...
2 hrs

151 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workaway


Explanation:
typo for 練り返しする I think. 練り返し means to rework or remill rubber that is leftover from the production process using a large mill or even a mixer depending on the type of rubber. It can also be called "TMA" or "tread material accumulation" when it is leftover rubber from the tread extruders.

Wellmiya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish