KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

設計手配

English translation: See explanation


19:47 Sep 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 設計手配
This term appears in an agreement between a manufacturer and a parts supplier. It is used for example in a definition of '提案図':
XXがYYの仕様提示書に基づいて作成し、YYが設計手配を行った図面をいう。

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
XXがYYの仕様提示書に基づいて作成し、YYが設計手配を行った図面をいう。→a design drawing created by YY based on the specifications issued by XX and of which manufacturing order placed.

設計手配→設計し、手配した
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1See explanationishigami
1layout planV N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
XXがYYの仕様提示書に基づいて作成し、YYが設計手配を行った図面をいう。→a design drawing created by YY based on the specifications issued by XX and of which manufacturing order placed.

設計手配→設計し、手配した

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 自動車部品などを製造する会社で働いていますが、手配とは通常、設計~製造の各ステップで材料などを手配することを言います。手配=order placementと英訳したりします。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layout plan


Explanation:
The layout plan shows the factory site in Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen. The numbering indicates the sequence of operations which every Porsche passes through in the course of its production process. Simply..
www.porsche.com/france/aboutporsche/virtualfactorytour/n68/... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-21 03:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A New Layout-Plan for a Specialised Car Repair Shop. Pages: 34 + 16. Language: English ... The project began by drawing the current layout of the facility with AutoCad. The company had only the initial construction drawing of the ...
www.kirjasto.jypoly.fi/opin/abstract.asp?aidee=3937 - 6k


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69