KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

アッパーインテリア衝撃『型物トラブル'0'』の施策

English translation: Policy for implementing "0" troubles re: "Upper Interior Component Head Impact"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:アッパーインテリア衝撃『型物トラブル'0'』の施策
English translation:Policy for implementing "0" troubles re: "Upper Interior Component Head Impact"
Entered by: sumire

04:24 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: アッパーインテリア衝撃『型物トラブル'0'』の施策
アッパーインテリア衝撃『型物トラブル'0'』の施策

This is the title of Powerpoint presentation.

Thank you.
sumire
United States
Policy for implementing "0" troubles re: "Upper Interior Component Head Impact"
Explanation:
It involves "upper interior head impact protection" and "upper interior impact protection safety standards"


Here are some references for you casey:

IDE MPACT ROTECTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NHTSA partially grants a petition from American Automobile ... for both frontal and side impact with upper interior vehicle components. ...
www.citizen.org/documents/Chron_Side.pdf - Similar pages


Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and Regulations
Part 583, Automobile Parts Content Labeling. Part 589, Upper Interior Component Head Impact Protection Phase-In Reporting Requirements ...
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/rules/import/FMVSS/index.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


https://shop.sae.org/technical/papers/2001-01-3058
Abstract:
In response to Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) 201 upper interior head impact protection, development of a suitable countermeasure has become an important aspect. FMVSS 201 safety regulation stipulates that the Head Injury Criterion, HIC(d) should be less than 1000 when a FMH is impacted at a speed of 15 mph.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:QZSRgV9vZAMJ:www.citizen...

NHTSA and automakers begin cooperative research effort into upper
interior head protection. The agency conducts its own research after the
settlement of a lawsuit regarding conflicts with joint industry-agency
research for government standards.
1988
NHTSA gives long-delayed regulatory notice of its interest in upgrading
the interior impact protection safety standard to require head protection.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 05:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh my! Excuse me. It is for sumire, not casey! :-)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Policy for implementing "0" troubles re: "Upper Interior Component Head Impact"
Joyce A
3Measures for elimination of formed parts troubles in the event of upper body shock/crashKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Measures for elimination of formed parts troubles in the event of upper body shock/crash


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure what 型物 means, but if my instinct is right, it might be a word for molded/formed parts (i.e. parts made by a 成形機).

You might want to change the very general "troubles" to something more specific, based on the contents of the presentation - cracking, deformation, etc.

I think "upper body" would be a good translation for アッパーインテリア, as shown here: http://history.nissan.co.jp/ELEMENTS/SAFETY/nr0105_friendly....

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Policy for implementing "0" troubles re: "Upper Interior Component Head Impact"


Explanation:
It involves "upper interior head impact protection" and "upper interior impact protection safety standards"


Here are some references for you casey:

IDE MPACT ROTECTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NHTSA partially grants a petition from American Automobile ... for both frontal and side impact with upper interior vehicle components. ...
www.citizen.org/documents/Chron_Side.pdf - Similar pages


Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and Regulations
Part 583, Automobile Parts Content Labeling. Part 589, Upper Interior Component Head Impact Protection Phase-In Reporting Requirements ...
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/rules/import/FMVSS/index.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


https://shop.sae.org/technical/papers/2001-01-3058
Abstract:
In response to Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) 201 upper interior head impact protection, development of a suitable countermeasure has become an important aspect. FMVSS 201 safety regulation stipulates that the Head Injury Criterion, HIC(d) should be less than 1000 when a FMH is impacted at a speed of 15 mph.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:QZSRgV9vZAMJ:www.citizen...

NHTSA and automakers begin cooperative research effort into upper
interior head protection. The agency conducts its own research after the
settlement of a lawsuit regarding conflicts with joint industry-agency
research for government standards.
1988
NHTSA gives long-delayed regulatory notice of its interest in upgrading
the interior impact protection safety standard to require head protection.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 05:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh my! Excuse me. It is for sumire, not casey! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce !