KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

直近機種

English translation: recent (car) models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:直近機種
English translation:recent (car) models
Entered by: sumire

04:33 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 直近機種
直近機種トラブル一覧

Is there a standard translation of "直近機種"? This phrase comes from a bullet list in the same PPT.

Thanks in advance for any help.
sumire
United States
recent (car) models
Explanation:
My interpretation is this sumire:
新機種 = new model
直近機種 = recent model

Some references using the word:

Research - Growth
In recent car models, the seats are made stiff to prevent breaking on impact. ... A new crash-test dummy allows precise measurement of head accelerations, ...
ec.europa.eu/research/growth/gcc/projects/in-action-whiplash.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

New episode in the Palm saga - International Herald Tribune
Advertisers open weight loss campaigns as the new year begins ... built-in Bluetooth audio systems of some recent car models, including the Toyota Prius. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2005/07/01/business/ptpogue02.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Automotive
With daily news and information for the trucking, air, ocean and rail industries. Used Cars Our cars review gives you an insight on recent car models, ...
www.yingsakfoodnetwork.com/automotive-11.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Al Manar- News & Media
27-11-2007 - Presents New Surprises during its Participation in the ... companies to present their most recent car models with all their different features. ...
www.almanar.com.kw/en/news24.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



CO2 Emissions from Transport - Google Books Result
by Mary Crass - 1997 - Transportation - 212 pages
And given that more-recent car models are more fuel-efficient, the overall fuel economy of the fleet can improve from these initiatives. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=928211225X...


The Maturing Marketplace: Buying Habits of Baby Boomers and Their ... - Google Books Result
by George P. Moschis - 2000 - Social Science - 320 pages
Ownership of recent automobile models increases with income. ... Westerners are more likely than southerners to hold on to their cars, with 58.3 percent of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1567203442...

Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you, again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2similar models
Kurt Hammond
3recent (car) models
Joyce A
3latest models
Leochan
3Lastest modelYasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
similar models


Explanation:
The nuance is probably referring to other models or types that most closely resemble whatever it is we're talking about.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Yeah, that's what I'd use too
31 mins

agree  Will Matter
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latest models


Explanation:
類似製品は、うちでは、similar models といいます。

直近の、つまり最新の

または、現行の--現在市販の--という意味なら
current models はどうでしょう?


Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答え、ありがとうございました。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lastest model


Explanation:
「直近」usually mean nearest preceeding time period. So, it could be talking about listing all the problems the (immediate) previous model had encountered.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答え、ありがとうございました。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recent (car) models


Explanation:
My interpretation is this sumire:
新機種 = new model
直近機種 = recent model

Some references using the word:

Research - Growth
In recent car models, the seats are made stiff to prevent breaking on impact. ... A new crash-test dummy allows precise measurement of head accelerations, ...
ec.europa.eu/research/growth/gcc/projects/in-action-whiplash.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

New episode in the Palm saga - International Herald Tribune
Advertisers open weight loss campaigns as the new year begins ... built-in Bluetooth audio systems of some recent car models, including the Toyota Prius. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2005/07/01/business/ptpogue02.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Automotive
With daily news and information for the trucking, air, ocean and rail industries. Used Cars Our cars review gives you an insight on recent car models, ...
www.yingsakfoodnetwork.com/automotive-11.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Al Manar- News & Media
27-11-2007 - Presents New Surprises during its Participation in the ... companies to present their most recent car models with all their different features. ...
www.almanar.com.kw/en/news24.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



CO2 Emissions from Transport - Google Books Result
by Mary Crass - 1997 - Transportation - 212 pages
And given that more-recent car models are more fuel-efficient, the overall fuel economy of the fleet can improve from these initiatives. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=928211225X...


The Maturing Marketplace: Buying Habits of Baby Boomers and Their ... - Google Books Result
by George P. Moschis - 2000 - Social Science - 320 pages
Ownership of recent automobile models increases with income. ... Westerners are more likely than southerners to hold on to their cars, with 58.3 percent of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1567203442...



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you, again!