KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ナゼナゼ分析

English translation: 5 Whys analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ナゼナゼ分析
English translation:5 Whys analysis
Entered by: sumire

04:42 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ナゼナゼ分析
Does anyone have any good ideas for this?

Thanks!
sumire
United States
5 why analysis
Explanation:
私の職場でも、不良が起こると、まず「なぜなぜ分析」をやります。具体的には、whyを5回行います。
これは元はトヨタが考案したQC分析手法なんですが、"5 why analysis"といわれているようです。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5_Whys
Selected response from:

Leochan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Recursive analysisKrzysztof Łesyk
4 +15 why analysis
Leochan
3aka "Why Why Analysis" or "YY Analysis"xxxPeter Manda
3Analysis of why things happen (to determine root causes and solve them)
Joyce A


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recursive analysis


Explanation:
Where I work, the term refers to the type of analysis performed to find the reason for problems. The basic idea is to repeatedly ask なぜ?, until you get to the deepest root of the problem you're analyzing. Let me give you an example:

The machine broke down - なぜ?
Because the rubber seal deteriorated - なぜ?
Because it wasn't changed for 3 years - なぜ?
Because there's no policy for regular seal change - なぜ?

...and so on, and so forth.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Also suitable
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aka "Why Why Analysis" or "YY Analysis"


Explanation:
This would be the literal translation that I think is coming into fad as "kanban" is going out of fad. Kryzsztof sets out the details and the proper "English" term & I agree w/ him.

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: Wow, they actually start calling it "why why analysis"? I didn't know! Looks like soon we'll be speaking some wird J-E pidgin in the offices, designing kaizens to put'em up on the kanban and yy analyze the hell out of them ;)
13 mins
  -> yes, i've actually seen it called this on the job (and in business docs)! ... :-) (also how you describe & also 5 Why); each is appropriate, I think, since the concept is only starting to come into mainstream English. I prefer "why why analysis" :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analysis of why things happen (to determine root causes and solve them)


Explanation:
I checked many Japanese websites and "translated them."

It looks like a list up of why things happen and how to solve them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-17 05:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sampling of the websites I checked:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://o...



Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 why analysis


Explanation:
私の職場でも、不良が起こると、まず「なぜなぜ分析」をやります。具体的には、whyを5回行います。
これは元はトヨタが考案したQC分析手法なんですが、"5 why analysis"といわれているようです。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5_Whys


Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: ありましたね、この前: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2235194 :-)
17 mins