KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

高額設変費

English translation: expensive design change cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高額設変費
English translation:expensive design change cost
Entered by: sumire

05:07 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 高額設変費
Here's the context from the slide:

要因解析 (高額設変費・比率)
直近4機種要因別・設変損失
荷重
ストローク
sumire
United States
expensive design change cost
Explanation:
設変 means "design change".
Selected response from:

Linaly
Grading comment
Thank you, Linaly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expensive design change costLinaly
3 +1High costs of engineering changes
Joyce A
2 +1expensive retooling costs
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expensive retooling costs


Explanation:
...based on the context of automotive manufacturing.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Agree. Happy New Year.
19 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expensive design change cost


Explanation:
設変 means "design change".

Linaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Linaly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: Googleで"設変"を検索してみると、設計変更の意味で使われている場合が多いように思いました。
19 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High costs of engineering changes


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://j...

Includes the translation “engineering change”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-17 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Engineering" would encompass design, analysis and/or construction as in the below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineering
Engineering is the discipline of acquiring and applying scientific and technical knowledge to the design, analysis, and/or construction of works for practical purposes.

工学では安全も重要なウェイトを占めるほか「設計思想」が重要であり...


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: 設変 is 設計変更 as in ECO = Engineering Change Order, 設計変更命令 ECR (設計変更依頼)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rie! And, excellent acronyms examples too.