KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

液没体積

English translation: volume of liquid discharged during float operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:液没体積
English translation:volume of liquid discharged during float operation
Entered by: V N Ganesh

11:13 Feb 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 液没体積
this is about float valve. the full text is "フロート作動時液没体積". I think it could be translated: Submerged volume by liquid in float working. could give me a advice?
Ichiro Takahashi
volume of liquid discharged during float operation
Explanation:
volume of liquid discharged(flush volume) during float operation
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Volume when submerged in liquid when the float is operating/working.
Ruth Sato
1volume of liquid discharged during float operationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volume when submerged in liquid when the float is operating/working.


Explanation:
Hi Ichiro, I think your translation is pretty good, but it's not so natural to say "in float working". Please take a look at my answer and let me know if you have any questions! Good luck!!!

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: the only slight change I would recommend to Ruth Sato's excellent translation is to omit the first "when"
1 hr
  -> I actually think we need both "when"s because there are 2 conditions that they describe. 1:when the float is operating & 2:when submerged in liquid (what do you think?)

agree  Monica mantri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Monica!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
volume of liquid discharged during float operation


Explanation:
volume of liquid discharged(flush volume) during float operation

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks very much.