KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

押し代

English translation: gap/space/allowance


18:40 Mar 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Endurance testing of parts
Japanese term or phrase: 押し代
フルサイズ耐久試験(クラッチパック)
試験装置:慣性吸収式湿式フルサイズ試験機
供試体条件:
ディスクせん断強度:規格下限品
ディスク接着時押し代:下限品
プレート面粗度:規格下限品

試験条件:実機仕様における最大発熱量となる変速条件を置換のこと

I don't have any more details about what specifically goes on in the test. What is 押し代? Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:gap/space/allowance
Explanation:
The full, very literal translation might be "pushing allowance", but that sounds a bit awkward. The references below are Japanese and English version of the same patent - you can find more examples by searching for 押し代 in the Japanese patent database ( http://www2.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/begin/be_search.cgi?STYLE=login... ) and then doing a search on the publication number in the English one ( http://www19.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/PA1/cgi-bin/PA1INIT?1175475328... ).
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gap/space/allowanceKrzysztof Łesyk
4Stroke (or plunge distance. depends on what part looking at)
MT_S
2 +1pressure contact area
cinefil
3area to push
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area to push


Explanation:
You know this 代 is pronounced as "shiro," not "dai" don't you? It means an area, as in のりしろ (an area where you apply glue). I can't picture what is going on, but this seems to mean an area to push (to be pushed?) when bonding a disk.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stroke (or plunge distance. depends on what part looking at)


Explanation:

Distance/travel to engage (or adhere to body?) a disc into clutch housing.

If large clearance = not pushed enough = less heat up
If less clearance = pushed too much = burns out

You could ask this to your tech to confirm what testing method used (it might be reverse-order. i.e. push-cluch or pull-clutch).


MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap/space/allowance


Explanation:
The full, very literal translation might be "pushing allowance", but that sounds a bit awkward. The references below are Japanese and English version of the same patent - you can find more examples by searching for 押し代 in the Japanese patent database ( http://www2.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/begin/be_search.cgi?STYLE=login... ) and then doing a search on the publication number in the English one ( http://www19.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/PA1/cgi-bin/PA1INIT?1175475328... ).


    Reference: http://www2.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/begin/BE_DETAIL_MAIN.cgi?sType=...
    Reference: http://www19.ipdl.inpit.go.jp/PA1/result/detail/main/wAAASPa...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: a company that I translate for uses this
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Mine does too :)

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure contact area


Explanation:
just a guess


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey Trousselot: 焼バメ
1624 days