KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ディスク・プレート爪

English translation: disk plate clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ディスク・プレート爪
English translation:disk plate clamp
Entered by: conejo

22:39 Mar 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ディスク・プレート爪
This is a list of endurance-related tests to be done on a clutch pack for an automobile.
ディスク耐久性
ドラム耐久性
ディスク・プレート爪摩耗
機能劣化

In this particular instance, what is the English term for the "爪" in ディスク・プレート爪?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
disk plate clamp wear-and-tear
Explanation:
爪 in technical terms refers to any sort of clamp, jaw, or securing attachment, so the term is something like:

"Wear-and-tear to disk plate clamp"
"Disk plate clamp erosion"

Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Wow there was a lot of dissent about this one. I think 'clamp' probably works best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jawKrzysztof Łesyk
4爪 = diaphragm spring
MT_S
4disk plate clamp wear-and-tear
Troy Fowler
3disc plate tab
cinefil
3Clutch disk plate pawlsnowbees
2disk plate teeth
Ruth Sato
1Disc/Plate friction clutchV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaw


Explanation:
That's probably it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 00:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly "claw", but I always see "jaw" in clutch-related topics


    Reference: http://www.emerson-ept.com/eptroot/public/schools/clthbrk.pd...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk plate clamp wear-and-tear


Explanation:
爪 in technical terms refers to any sort of clamp, jaw, or securing attachment, so the term is something like:

"Wear-and-tear to disk plate clamp"
"Disk plate clamp erosion"



Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Wow there was a lot of dissent about this one. I think 'clamp' probably works best. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
爪 = diaphragm spring


Explanation:
if that shapes like nails attached inside the clutch cover.

(if so 2 part contained in your query; ディスク摩耗, プレート爪摩耗)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 00:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is your reference;

http://images.google.co.nz/imgres?imgurl=http://www.motorera...

MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Disc/Plate friction clutch


Explanation:
Friction clutches are sub divided as indicated below:. The plate or disc clutches can be of single plate or of. multiplates. Conical Clutch ...
www.rocw.raifoundation.org/mechanical/BTec-Mec/theoryofmach... -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clutch disk plate pawl


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=ja...

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disk plate teeth


Explanation:
"teeth" is sometimes used for 爪 even though the direct meaning is "claw". I don't know if it fits your situation, but "teeth" is also used for gears and similar things. Just a guess.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disc plate tab


Explanation:
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/
http://www.project-h2.com/ws/ws06_aj.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 295