KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

揺り返し振動

English translation: sway-back / shake


04:16 Mar 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 揺り返し振動
クラッチ変速耐久
多板L/Cトルコンの場合、揺り返し振動の課題あり。

What is揺り返し振動?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:sway-back / shake
Explanation:
Straight from Honda Technical Dictionary ("sway-back" seems to be more frequent, with "shake" used for エンジン揺り返し, which is translated as "engine shake")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 04:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the translation should obviously include 振動: "vibration"
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sway-back / shakeKrzysztof Łesyk
5surge
MT_S
3Juddersnowbees
1 +1ChatterV N Ganesh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sway-back / shake


Explanation:
Straight from Honda Technical Dictionary ("sway-back" seems to be more frequent, with "shake" used for エンジン揺り返し, which is translated as "engine shake")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 04:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the translation should obviously include 振動: "vibration"

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Have you considered "engine back-lash"? This gained 933,000 hits
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Backlash vibration" might also be good, you're right.

agree  Ruth Sato
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chatter


Explanation:
to allow the clutch plates to transfer torque smoothly and without chatter. Chatter is the. manifestation of torque build up and release that occurs at low ...
www.wynns.net/assets/product_sheets/64101 PIS.pdf

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank You.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judder


Explanation:
http://www.lotuselan.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=11503

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surge


Explanation:
surge. this is a common word in engineering industries.

note - do not put vibration at the end. only 振動 will be added when translating into Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-03-17 03:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is your reference. When you go to Google, use "surging" instead of "surge" you will find more information there.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4940121.html

note - judder/shudder is another technical word we can use here however as long as you are working on 多板L/Cトルコン surge shoud be closer.

MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese