KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

貴両運搬具

English translation: automobile transportation carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:車両運搬具
English translation:automobile transportation carrier
Entered by: harneet

06:30 Apr 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 貴両運搬具
Is this some kind of a conveyor?
harneet
your vehicle carrier
Explanation:
貴というのは 「あなたの」、「あなたがたの」という意味ではないかと。
And, since the subject is automobile, 「両」 should be "vehicles", (just my guess), however, 「具」 gives an impression to be small(er). It's difficult to imagine it is some kind of a large truck...

Well, I guess I need more information, too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 09:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分かったような分からないような(笑)

Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2your vehicle carrier
Kanako Fujiwara
3Car carrierCary Strunk
2noble automotive equipment
lunar_girl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
noble automotive equipment


Explanation:
It's not that clear, you should provide the whole sentence.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your vehicle carrier


Explanation:
貴というのは 「あなたの」、「あなたがたの」という意味ではないかと。
And, since the subject is automobile, 「両」 should be "vehicles", (just my guess), however, 「具」 gives an impression to be small(er). It's difficult to imagine it is some kind of a large truck...

Well, I guess I need more information, too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 09:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分かったような分からないような(笑)



Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just heard from the client that 貴両運搬具 is actually a typo for 車両運搬具. Thank you for giving this question your valuable time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Not clear. I prefer "your" to "noble", but 具 could be anything from "trailer" to "equipment"
35 mins
  -> I basically agree. But if it is trailer, it could be 「車」 or something, don't you think?

agree  V N Ganesh: I think it is a typo of 車輌運搬具(Automobile transportation carrier/truck)
1 hr

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Car carrier


Explanation:
I agree with those who say that this is simply a car carrier. If the device in question is to be used inside a factory, the situation is somewhat different, however... Since 「具」 is used, it may be useful to simply say "vehicle transport device" or something else generic if time is of the essence.

Cary Strunk
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4