KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

中吹かし

English translation: rev-match or rev-matching


07:23 Sep 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 中吹かし
コーナリングに関する記述の中に"心地良い中吹かしサウンド"
という表現があるのですが「中吹かし」の意味がよく分かりません。

シフトダウン中にアクセルを吹かすことでしょうか?
sea_turtle
English translation:rev-match or rev-matching
Explanation:
これかな...:

But you should still do the "partial" clutch engagement and immediate dis-engagement to restart the motor, and the rev-match to re-engage the clutch.
http://ecomodder.com/forum/showthread.php/how-smoothly-bump-...

I've learned that I need to do a rev match (accelerate the idling engine to match the freewheeling transmission speed) so the tranny gears and clutches don't detonate when the slow rotating engine and fast turning tranny re-engage.
http://hypermilingfaq.com/

Rev-matching and double clutching are two different things that accomplish two different purposes:

Rev-match: When you down shift, put the clutch in and move the gear lever to the next lower gear. This takes time, and the engine is not connected to the transmission because the clutch is in, so the engine speed starts to fall back to idle. Worse yet, when you down shift, the engine will end up going faster than when you started. At 35 mph in 3rd, your engine might be going 2500 rpm, but at 35 mph in 2nd, the engine speed would be 3500 rpm as an example. What you do when you rev-match is use the gas pedal to get the engine from 2500 rpm to 3500 rpm. gear ratios and engine speeds were not really calculated, so the numbers above are simply an example, not actual engine speeds at 35 mph.
http://www.b20vtec.com/forums/technical-information/27600-re...
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
I think this expression perfectly fits the document I'm trying to translate. Thank you very much. / While I had to choose one answer, the suggestion/explanation by Derek & Cinefil were also of great help for me. Appreciate all of your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Intermediate idlingxxxDerek Newpor
3rev-match or rev-matchingpatent_pending
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rev-match or rev-matching


Explanation:
これかな...:

But you should still do the "partial" clutch engagement and immediate dis-engagement to restart the motor, and the rev-match to re-engage the clutch.
http://ecomodder.com/forum/showthread.php/how-smoothly-bump-...

I've learned that I need to do a rev match (accelerate the idling engine to match the freewheeling transmission speed) so the tranny gears and clutches don't detonate when the slow rotating engine and fast turning tranny re-engage.
http://hypermilingfaq.com/

Rev-matching and double clutching are two different things that accomplish two different purposes:

Rev-match: When you down shift, put the clutch in and move the gear lever to the next lower gear. This takes time, and the engine is not connected to the transmission because the clutch is in, so the engine speed starts to fall back to idle. Worse yet, when you down shift, the engine will end up going faster than when you started. At 35 mph in 3rd, your engine might be going 2500 rpm, but at 35 mph in 2nd, the engine speed would be 3500 rpm as an example. What you do when you rev-match is use the gas pedal to get the engine from 2500 rpm to 3500 rpm. gear ratios and engine speeds were not really calculated, so the numbers above are simply an example, not actual engine speeds at 35 mph.
http://www.b20vtec.com/forums/technical-information/27600-re...


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I think this expression perfectly fits the document I'm trying to translate. Thank you very much. / While I had to choose one answer, the suggestion/explanation by Derek & Cinefil were also of great help for me. Appreciate all of your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intermediate idling


Explanation:
I understand the comment by Cinefil-san.
This term is difficult to find as an authoritative translation, but one possibility is based upon an accepted term 空吹かし which is translated as "idling...of an engine", so I would suggest that 中吹かし could be translated as "intermediate idling"
But I hasten to add that I have not found an authoritative source for this suggested term

xxxDerek Newpor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
3 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
質問者さんが仰ってられるテクニックは「ヒール&トウ」と言うものですね。
手順を申し上げますと、下記のようになります。
カーブの手前で減速する為、ブレーキングと、シフトダウンを「同時並行」
でやります。なぜ「同時並行」かというと、少しでも速く走る為です。
右足のつま先でブレーキペダルを踏みつつ、左足でクラッチを踏み、5速から
4速にシフトダウンするんですが、直接4速に入れず、ニュートラルに入れ、
それと同時に右足のカカトでアクセルを吹かします。
これを「中吹かし」と言います。
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q138...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 295