KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

丸太感対策

English translation: measures against seat hardness / addressing the problem of seat hardness


16:51 Feb 12, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 丸太感対策
No idea what it means!!!
harneet
English translation:measures against seat hardness / addressing the problem of seat hardness
Explanation:
I guess 丸太感 is referring to seat hardness here...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6616229.html
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5850645.html
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2to address the "riding a log" feel problembigcat
1measures against seat hardness / addressing the problem of seat hardness
Vakil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measures against seat hardness / addressing the problem of seat hardness


Explanation:
I guess 丸太感 is referring to seat hardness here...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6616229.html
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5850645.html

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is what it means, because it also refers to a spring system that can be adjusted to address this problem!

Asker: I agree with Michiko-san as well!!


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to address the "riding a log" feel problem


Explanation:
I suspect this is about the riding feel or riding comfort of motorcycle seats, (rather than that of passenger car seats.) How firm the seat is, the material used, and the design (ergonomic design or lack of it) are equally important to determine the overall riding feel, I suppose.
Regarding the 「丸太感」, I found the following link:
http://www.corbin.com/triumph/tr3fg.shtml

HTH



bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4