KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

なまし遅れ

English translation: time delay adjustment


05:45 Nov 5, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
Japanese term or phrase: なまし遅れ
Body一体型MAPセンサー出力値に、ECU電気的入力なまし遅れの補正を行う。
What does "なまし" mean in this context here?
(specification for automobile related programming)
Anu
English translation:time delay adjustment
Explanation:
just a guess
なまし遅れ と ECU電気入力 がどうしても結びつかないので
電気入力の増し遅れ ではないかと想像しました。
センサーの入力値に即反応すると不都合があるので一定のタイムラグを設ける事ではないでしょうか。
遅延補正 という言葉は結構使われているようです。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Ya, "Time delay" seems more appropriate. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3galvanization
H-Kobayashi
1time delay adjustment
cinefil


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galvanization


Explanation:
「なまし」には、いろいろな訳語がありますが、ここでは電気的な処理をいっているので、galvanizationがいいのでは?


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/njvolvo/2001/2001V70xc.htm
    Reference: http://www.bea.hi-ho.ne.jp/et6jiyuudo/eigo-gi.htm
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shhogg: what about "annealing"? It appears in conjunction with "delay" (遅れ) and "compensation"(補正) for many searches on annealing
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
time delay adjustment


Explanation:
just a guess
なまし遅れ と ECU電気入力 がどうしても結びつかないので
電気入力の増し遅れ ではないかと想像しました。
センサーの入力値に即反応すると不都合があるので一定のタイムラグを設ける事ではないでしょうか。
遅延補正 という言葉は結構使われているようです。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Ya, "Time delay" seems more appropriate. Thanks!