KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

2逓倍

English translation: times 2


17:13 Aug 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 2逓倍
Hi all,
Under CPU definition, it appears as-
クロック :メイン処理:8MHz(4MHz/2逓倍)
Thanks a ton for your time!!
Sharmila Naik
English translation:times 2
Explanation:
In the CPU definition, I would leave out the slash
and say "4MHz x 2".

2 is the multiplier defined as follows at:
http://www.yale.edu/pclt/PCHW/clockidea.htm

Multiplier
The CPU generates an internal clock that runs faster than the mainboard clock. If the mainboard clock is 100 MHz and the CPU "multiplier" is 24, then the internal clock cycles 24 times for every tick of the mainboard clock, producing a CPU speed of 2.4 GHz. The same 2.4 GHz can also be produced by applying a multiplier of 18 to a mainboard clock running at 133 MHz. The multiplier is manufactured into the CPU chip and cannot be changed.
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double multiplication
Nobuo Kawamura
4times 2xxxYakugo
1frequency multiplier
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2逓倍
times 2


Explanation:
In the CPU definition, I would leave out the slash
and say "4MHz x 2".

2 is the multiplier defined as follows at:
http://www.yale.edu/pclt/PCHW/clockidea.htm

Multiplier
The CPU generates an internal clock that runs faster than the mainboard clock. If the mainboard clock is 100 MHz and the CPU "multiplier" is 24, then the internal clock cycles 24 times for every tick of the mainboard clock, producing a CPU speed of 2.4 GHz. The same 2.4 GHz can also be produced by applying a multiplier of 18 to a mainboard clock running at 133 MHz. The multiplier is manufactured into the CPU chip and cannot be changed.



    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/pclt/PCHW/clockidea.htm
xxxYakugo
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
2逓倍
frequency multiplier


Explanation:
The question has already been answered, so just let me comment that my clients frequently (pun intended) confuse frequency multipliers and divisors. Yes, this ex-mathematician realizes that they're the same thing. It's just that the text descriptions (and applications) are different. So designs even combine the two, one after the other.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double multiplication


Explanation:
Frequently appears in electronic patent documents.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 days