KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

仕向け

English translation: destination, for ~


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仕向け
English translation:destination, for ~
Entered by: conejo

17:19 Aug 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 仕向け
Hi all,
Though I found the term in dictionaries(destination as it's meaning) and in Kudoz glossaries(same meaning), I am not convinced and would seek help from Pros in the field.The term appears in the automobile related document quite frequently like -
SJCA仕向け動作追加
or
仕向けの変更
Thanks again for your time.
Sharmila Naik
destination, for ~
Explanation:
Hello. I agree with destination; I've seen this used before in automotive documents.

Just some examples:
SJCA仕向け動作追加 = adding an operation for SJCA (for example, they added a painting operation to the manufacturing operations for SJCA model)
仕向けの変更 = destination change (for example, they decided to sell "model X" in Europe instead of in the United States)

There can be different ways to translate it depending on the context, but "destination" or "for" is the general idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-12 00:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a document that originated from a Honda-affiliated company, SJCA is a model code.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5destination, for ~
conejo
4 -1UrgedxxxYakugo
1target
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
仕向け
Urged


Explanation:
One of the dictionary definitions of 仕向ける is is
"urge, induce, tempt". In the first example that
you give, this may ne appropriate (i.e., "operation
addition urged by SJCA". In the second example,
"destination" may be more appropriate (i.e., "change
of destination".

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: In English, we say "in order to comply with ○× demands/requirements/specifications."
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
仕向け
destination, for ~


Explanation:
Hello. I agree with destination; I've seen this used before in automotive documents.

Just some examples:
SJCA仕向け動作追加 = adding an operation for SJCA (for example, they added a painting operation to the manufacturing operations for SJCA model)
仕向けの変更 = destination change (for example, they decided to sell "model X" in Europe instead of in the United States)

There can be different ways to translate it depending on the context, but "destination" or "for" is the general idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-12 00:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a document that originated from a Honda-affiliated company, SJCA is a model code.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Supriya
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kurt Hammond: This is correct. It refers to the target market or model for the vehicle or part.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
10 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
仕向け
target


Explanation:
As in target model, target market.
Your quite right to question the stock 1:1 直訳. I suppose one could call it a "destination" but we English speakers don't normally look at it that way.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8