KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

走行性

English translation: orientation


16:25 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / morphological study
Japanese term or phrase: 走行性
Context:

コラーゲン線維の配列や走行性の乱れ....

I can roughly guess what it refers to but cannot come up with a word for it in English...

Many thanks....
Naikei Wong
English translation:orientation
Explanation:
I found a couple of websites that seem to fit your term.

Hope it is right!

Cheers

Calum
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everone...! In view of the contexts, and the many spots where "乱れ" was used, I think there aren't many English terms that will fit what the source term wants to say... I chose something vague but not entirely far-fetched. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1traveling performance
Hyottoko
1 +1mobilityV N Ganesh
2orientation
CalumR


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
orientation


Explanation:
I found a couple of websites that seem to fit your term.

Hope it is right!

Cheers

Calum


    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003493794/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
CalumR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everone...! In view of the contexts, and the many spots where "乱れ" was used, I think there aren't many English terms that will fit what the source term wants to say... I chose something vague but not entirely far-fetched. Cheers!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traveling performance


Explanation:
This is a translation that shows up in a lot of documents, and which comes up most frequently with 走行性 in web searches.

"Orientation" is more like 方向性.

Hyottoko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help Hyottoko-san!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Wrong CONTEXT. This is for automobiles from Toyota, Honda,...
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobility


Explanation:
joint mobility

Collagen is also sold commercially as a joint mobility supplement. .... The best stain for use in differentiating collagen from other fibers is Masson's ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collagen - 71k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help, Ganesh-san!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: This is the only answer that seems to make sense given the field involved.
6 mins
  -> Thank You!