KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

固相

English translation: solid phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:固相
English translation:solid phase
Entered by: Alisa Schwell

09:36 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Construction engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 固相
Normally it means a "solid phase" but it doesn't make any sense if I translate it as "a solid phase" in the context that it's being used.

Here is the context.

吸入された混合液中の核酸を上記固相に結合させた後、上記核酸捕捉チップ内の液体を排出すること

固相 is used many times after this sentence in the same fashion.
Alisa Schwell
United States
solid phase
Explanation:
Can you give me more context?? But I think your translation is perfectly fine. Solid-Phase is the right answer isn't it? I would like to know why you think it dosen't fit in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

チップの固相のことですね。核酸が固相にとらえられて液相から固相に移動したことが重要なのでSolid phaseでよいと思いますが。
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2solid phase
Kaori Myatt
4plateyuzouren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate


Explanation:
an akward answer/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 11:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it should be SOLID-PHASE PROBE. Usually we use a plate as the probe, the so-called DNA chip.
Accoding to my akward ”生物学”知識。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid phase


Explanation:
Can you give me more context?? But I think your translation is perfectly fine. Solid-Phase is the right answer isn't it? I would like to know why you think it dosen't fit in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

チップの固相のことですね。核酸が固相にとらえられて液相から固相に移動したことが重要なのでSolid phaseでよいと思いますが。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think my translation doesn't fit in the context because it sounds like there is a subject missing. Here is another sample sentence. 混合液をチップに吸入して、該チップに内蔵される固相により核酸を捕捉する。

Asker: 核酸の固相とは書いていないので、何の物質の固相かわからないんです。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire
31 mins

agree  V N Ganesh: www.freshpatents.com/Methods-for-nucleic-acid-isolation-and-kits-using-solid-phase-material-dt20050630pta... - 69k
2 hrs