KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

縦方向に平行して走行し、

English translation: run in parallel longthwise


08:55 Apr 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Japanese term or phrase: 縦方向に平行して走行し、
Context: Description of collagen fibers
Field: Biological science
Full sentence: X部位のコラーゲン線維は太く、縦方向に平行して走行し、...

What would be the clearest way to express this concept?
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:run in parallel longthwise
Explanation:
The lattice arrangement of the collagen fibres in the submucosa of ...
fibres generally run in parallel. With the advantage of the SEM observation, a fine net-. work of the collagen .... py of collagen fibers in intestine. Conn Tissue Res 9:187 193. Orberg J, Baer E, Hiltner A (1983) Organization of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H736300145717P77.pdf - 関連ページ
Summary -May 2002-
Collagen fibers present a cord- or tape-shape 1-20 μm wide and run a wavy course in tissues. ... In parallel with the expansion of extrathymic T cells in the liver, extramedullary erythropoiesis was found to begin in the liver of these ...
www.ishc.net/summary/2002.05/summary.htm - 36k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
How the eye works ~ LASIK, PRK, laser vision correction, eye care ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Each collagen lamellae is composed of thin collagen fibers running parallel. Within the flattened lamellae the normal collagen fibers of the cornea are arranged in a hexagonal oriented array in a dermatan (chondroitin) and keratan ...
www.grendahl.com/eyeworks/index.html - 22k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
[PDF] Handout for Tissue Identification Biology 109
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
parallel; find the blue dots, these are nuclei of fibroblasts. 4. Dense irregular CT - (look at the dermis of skin of human scalp with hair)- notice the lightly stained. collagen fibers running in irregular patterns; the blue (purple? ...
www.svcc.edu/academics/departments/ natural_science/biology/109-Tissues.pdf - 関連ページ

◆four tracks which run the length of the audio tape オーディオテープの(全長にわたって)縦方向に走る4本のトラック
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I just finished my work thanks to all your help. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2run in parallel longthwise
cinefil
5 +1run parallel to the longitudinal orientationyuzouren
4run(s) in the loongitudinal direction
Hari Damle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run in parallel longthwise


Explanation:
The lattice arrangement of the collagen fibres in the submucosa of ...
fibres generally run in parallel. With the advantage of the SEM observation, a fine net-. work of the collagen .... py of collagen fibers in intestine. Conn Tissue Res 9:187 193. Orberg J, Baer E, Hiltner A (1983) Organization of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H736300145717P77.pdf - 関連ページ
Summary -May 2002-
Collagen fibers present a cord- or tape-shape 1-20 μm wide and run a wavy course in tissues. ... In parallel with the expansion of extrathymic T cells in the liver, extramedullary erythropoiesis was found to begin in the liver of these ...
www.ishc.net/summary/2002.05/summary.htm - 36k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
How the eye works ~ LASIK, PRK, laser vision correction, eye care ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Each collagen lamellae is composed of thin collagen fibers running parallel. Within the flattened lamellae the normal collagen fibers of the cornea are arranged in a hexagonal oriented array in a dermatan (chondroitin) and keratan ...
www.grendahl.com/eyeworks/index.html - 22k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
[PDF] Handout for Tissue Identification Biology 109
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
parallel; find the blue dots, these are nuclei of fibroblasts. 4. Dense irregular CT - (look at the dermis of skin of human scalp with hair)- notice the lightly stained. collagen fibers running in irregular patterns; the blue (purple? ...
www.svcc.edu/academics/departments/ natural_science/biology/109-Tissues.pdf - 関連ページ

◆four tracks which run the length of the audio tape オーディオテープの(全長にわたって)縦方向に走る4本のトラック
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I just finished my work thanks to all your help. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: "lengthwise"
3 hrs
  -> yes, of course. Thanks

agree  humbird: Also "in" may be unnecessary.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run parallel to the longitudinal orientation


Explanation:
これは僕の組織学教科書の中でこのように表現している。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 10:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or run parallel to the longitudinal direction
or run parallel to the longitudinal axis



yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer yuzouren!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumire: とても良い教科書だと思います。
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run(s) in the loongitudinal direction


Language variant: run(s) longitudinally

Explanation:
although the Japanese version contains the term '平行して', it need not be translated into English.

Hari Damle
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!