KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

レンズ装用試験

English translation: (contact) lens trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:レンズ装用試験
English translation:(contact) lens trial
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

00:38 Jan 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biological safety
Japanese term or phrase: レンズ装用試験
This is a biological safety test for contact lenses.
What does 装用 mean in this case?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
lens trials (or trial tests) on subjects
Explanation:
装用 is to wear. People (subjects, patients, volunteers, etc.) must try lenses on in clinical safety tests. You could add "clinical" at the beginning, making it clinical lens trials ( or tests) on subjects
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the best solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lens trials (or trial tests) on subjectsmkj
1contact lenses wearing test
cinefil
1Lens Application Test?
William Clough


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lens Application Test?


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but the only way I could see "souyou" used in relation to contact lenses would be in the application of said lenses to the surface of the eye. I would assume that such a test is conducted at some point to ensure that the surface of the lens isn't rough or irritating to the eye. Perhaps such a test would also be conducted to ensure that the lens itself doesn't tear or break. This is all conjecture, however. I don't have any good medical dictionaries anymore. (Hope the brainstorming helps at least!)

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contact lenses wearing test


Explanation:
just a guess but some dictionaries giving the example like:長時間装用コンタクトレンズ : extended-wear contact lenses
As you may know 装 means to wear and 用 means to use.


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens trials (or trial tests) on subjects


Explanation:
装用 is to wear. People (subjects, patients, volunteers, etc.) must try lenses on in clinical safety tests. You could add "clinical" at the beginning, making it clinical lens trials ( or tests) on subjects


    Reference: http://www.northshorecontactlens.com/Clinical_Trials.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the best solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 day1 hr