KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

電子決裁システム

English translation: electronic approval system or decision support system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電子決裁システム
English translation:electronic approval system or decision support system
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

15:57 May 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 電子決裁システム
Can 電子決裁システム be electronic approval system in the following sentence?

Electronic information systems, such as an electronic approval system are used to streamline various procedures, heighten information security and lead to sopyisticated administrative operations.
Mitsuko
electronic approval system or decision support system
Explanation:
I think your original translation is correct.
Electronic clearance (which was previously proposed) is written with a different kanji: 電子決済 and I think that word is more appropriate if you are talking about a banking or some other financial system.
Your context suggests a general management discussion, so I would use "electronic approval" or "decision support" which has a much broader meaning than clearance.

Below is the Sanseido dictionary reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watch the spelling for ¥"sophisticated¥".
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much it is helpful.
I made a mistake about "sophisticated". Also thank you.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electronic approval system or decision support system
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 -1Electronic clearance (system)AyeJay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electronic clearance (system)


Explanation:
Found in a dictionary.


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=%C5%C...
AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Kanji is different, and clearance has a very specific meaning (used mostly in banking) which doesn't seem to fit here.
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic approval system or decision support system


Explanation:
I think your original translation is correct.
Electronic clearance (which was previously proposed) is written with a different kanji: 電子決済 and I think that word is more appropriate if you are talking about a banking or some other financial system.
Your context suggests a general management discussion, so I would use "electronic approval" or "decision support" which has a much broader meaning than clearance.

Below is the Sanseido dictionary reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watch the spelling for ¥"sophisticated¥".


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?sw=1&MT=...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thank you very much it is helpful.
I made a mistake about "sophisticated". Also thank you.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: Yeah, I think you're right.
17 mins

agree  Indojin: yeah .. and specially the spelling for sphisticated :-)
5 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: Decision support system is the English name.
1 day6 hrs